Bread pudding made with day-old bread, covered with blueberries in the pan of a Cake Factory

Stale bread pudding with blueberries

Desserts

Blueberry bread pudding: day-old bread soaked in milk, eggs and vanilla sugar, topped with blueberries, baked for 30 minutes.

Enlarge photo

At a glance: serves 4 servings, 55 min total (15 min prep, 30 min cook time and 10 min resting), difficulty: easy, about $1.22 per person, 509 kcal per serving.

↓ Jump to recipe

“A little cake with leftover bread, too bad for my goats! Made this morning, right out of bed.” A bread pudding covered with blueberries, baked in the Cake Factory.

The day-old bread soaks for 10 minutes in a mixture of milk, eggs, sugar and vanilla sugar. It’s drained, pressed into the pan, topped with the fruit and the rest of the milk, then sprinkled with a little sugar.

A zero-waste recipe from Bien de chez nous that also works with day-old croissants.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time15 min
  • Cook time30 min
  • Resting10 min
  • Total55 min
  • DifficultyEasy
  • CostBudget
  • Calories509 kcal/serving
  • Cooking methodBaked
  • Estimated cost$4.87 $1.22 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.

Ingredients

4 servings
  • $1.68
  • $0.80
  • $0.50
  • $0.10
  • $0.05
  • $1.74

Prices from US supermarkets for 4 of 6 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Preheat the oven to 200 °C.
  2. Beat the eggs with the milk, sugar and vanilla sugar. ≈ 4 min
  3. Cut the bread into pieces and let it soak in the mixture for 10 minutes.
  4. Drain the bread and place it in a 24 cm pan. ≈ 3 min
  5. Scatter half the blueberries over it and pour on the rest of the milk mixture. ≈ 3 min
  6. Sprinkle with sugar and bake for 30 minutes.
  7. Garnish with the remaining blueberries. ≈ 2 min

The bill

Stale bread pudding with blueberries

  • 400 g day-old white bread$1.68
  • 2 eggs$0.80
  • 500 ml milk$0.50
  • 75 g sugar$0.10
  • 1 packet vanilla sugar$0.05
  • 300 g blueberries$1.74

Total$4.87

that's $1.22 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Nutrition per 1 slice

Calories509 kcal
Fat6.1 g
Saturated fat2.4 g
Carbohydrates93.3 g
Sugars36.7 g
Fiber4.5 g
Protein16.6 g
Salt1.44 g

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 400 g day-old white bread
  • 2 eggs
  • 500 ml milk
  • 75 g sugar
  • 1 packet vanilla sugar
  • 300 g blueberries
  • Granulated sugar for the top

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe 5.0 out of 5 · 1 rating

Your rating