Stale bread pudding with blueberries
Blueberry bread pudding: day-old bread soaked in milk, eggs and vanilla sugar, topped with blueberries, baked for 30 minutes.
At a glance: serves 4 servings, 55 min total (15 min prep, 30 min cook time and 10 min resting), difficulty: easy, about $1.22 per person, 509 kcal per serving.
“A little cake with leftover bread, too bad for my goats! Made this morning, right out of bed.” A bread pudding covered with blueberries, baked in the Cake Factory.
The day-old bread soaks for 10 minutes in a mixture of milk, eggs, sugar and vanilla sugar. It’s drained, pressed into the pan, topped with the fruit and the rest of the milk, then sprinkled with a little sugar.
A zero-waste recipe from Bien de chez nous that also works with day-old croissants.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time15 min
- Cook time30 min
- Resting10 min
- Total55 min
- DifficultyEasy
- CostBudget
- Calories509 kcal/serving
- Cooking methodBaked
- Estimated cost$4.87 $1.22 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
Ingredients
- $1.68
- $0.80
- $0.50
- $0.10
- $0.05
- $1.74
Prices from US supermarkets for 4 of 6 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Preheat the oven to 200 °C.
- Beat the eggs with the milk, sugar and vanilla sugar. ≈ 4 min
- Cut the bread into pieces and let it soak in the mixture for 10 minutes.
- Drain the bread and place it in a 24 cm pan. ≈ 3 min
- Scatter half the blueberries over it and pour on the rest of the milk mixture. ≈ 3 min
- Sprinkle with sugar and bake for 30 minutes.
- Garnish with the remaining blueberries. ≈ 2 min
The bill
Stale bread pudding with blueberries
- 400 g day-old white bread$1.68
- 2 eggs$0.80
- 500 ml milk$0.50
- 75 g sugar$0.10
- 1 packet vanilla sugar$0.05
- 300 g blueberries$1.74
Total$4.87
that's $1.22 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
Nutrition per 1 slice
| Calories | 509 kcal |
|---|---|
| Fat | 6.1 g |
| Saturated fat | 2.4 g |
| Carbohydrates | 93.3 g |
| Sugars | 36.7 g |
| Fiber | 4.5 g |
| Protein | 16.6 g |
| Salt | 1.44 g |
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe 5.0 out of 5 · 1 rating
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.