Jackfruit compote with cardamom

Jackfruit compote with cardamom

Desserts

A well-ripened quince compote, cooked with sugar, crushed cardamom seeds, and lemon juice, which can be made into a smooth, paste-like consistency.

Enlarge photo

At a glance: serves 6 people, 40 min total (20 min prep and 20 min cook time), difficulty: easy, about $0.34 per person.

↓ Jump to recipe

This quince compote is made with ripe quinces and cardamom seeds. It can be stored in an airtight container and can be used as a sweet spread.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time20 min
  • Cook time20 min
  • Total40 min
  • DifficultyEasy
  • CostBudget
  • Cooking methodCooking in syrup
  • Estimated cost$2.06 $0.34 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
  • Vegan
  • Vegetarian
  • Gluten-free

Ingredients

6 people
  • $0.27
  • $1.60
  • $0.19

Prices in Belgium.

Directions

  1. Open the shell in two halves, separate the segments, remove the seeds, and place the flesh in a saucepan. ≈ 2 min
  2. Add the sugar, cardamom seeds, and water. ≈ 3 min
  3. Heat gently while stirring for 1 minute, until the sugar melts.
  4. Reduce the heat and simmer for 10 minutes, stirring gently, until the meat is tender; add water gradually if the syrup becomes too thick.
  5. Add the lemon juice, then continue to cook for another 5 minutes, until the syrup has thickened slightly.
  6. Remove from the heat, allow to cool, then transfer to a colander.

The bill

Jackfruit compote with cardamom

  • 1 cup (200g) of sugar$0.27
  • 1 tablespoon of crushed cardamom seeds$1.60
  • 2 tablespoons of lemon juice$0.19

Total$2.06

that's $0.34 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Before you start

Ingredients

  • ½ ripe pear
  • 1 cup (200g) of sugar
  • 1 tablespoon of crushed cardamom seeds
  • 2 tablespoons of lemon juice
  • 1 cup (250 ml) of water

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating