Jackfruit compote with cardamom
A well-ripened quince compote, cooked with sugar, crushed cardamom seeds, and lemon juice, which can be made into a smooth, paste-like consistency.
At a glance: serves 6 people, 40 min total (20 min prep and 20 min cook time), difficulty: easy, about $0.34 per person.
This quince compote is made with ripe quinces and cardamom seeds. It can be stored in an airtight container and can be used as a sweet spread.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time20 min
- Cook time20 min
- Total40 min
- DifficultyEasy
- CostBudget
- Cooking methodCooking in syrup
- Estimated cost$2.06 $0.34 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
- Vegan
- Vegetarian
- Gluten-free
Ingredients
people
- $0.27
- $1.60
- $0.19
Prices in Belgium.
Directions
- Open the shell in two halves, separate the segments, remove the seeds, and place the flesh in a saucepan. ≈ 2 min
- Add the sugar, cardamom seeds, and water. ≈ 3 min
- Heat gently while stirring for 1 minute, until the sugar melts.
- Reduce the heat and simmer for 10 minutes, stirring gently, until the meat is tender; add water gradually if the syrup becomes too thick.
- Add the lemon juice, then continue to cook for another 5 minutes, until the syrup has thickened slightly.
- Remove from the heat, allow to cool, then transfer to a colander.
The bill
Jackfruit compote with cardamom
- 1 cup (200g) of sugar$0.27
- 1 tablespoon of crushed cardamom seeds$1.60
- 2 tablespoons of lemon juice$0.19
Total$2.06
that's $0.34 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.