Arroz doce, Portuguese rice pudding with egg yolks and cinnamon
Discover this delicious rice pudding recipe, enhanced with sugar, egg, and cinnamon.
At a glance: serves 4 people, 40 min total (15 min prep, 20 min cook time and 5 min resting), difficulty: easy, about $0.93 per person, 615 kcal per serving.
The preparation of rice pudding can vary depending on the region and culinary traditions. Here is a classic Belgian version.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time15 min
- Cook time20 min
- Resting5 min
- Total40 min
- DifficultyEasy
- CostBudget
- Calories615 kcal/serving
- Cooking methodsaucepan
- Estimated cost$3.70 $0.93 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
- Vegetarian
- Gluten-free
Ingredients
people
- $0.73
- $0.74
- $0.34
- $1.05
- $0.78
- $0.06
Prices from US supermarkets for 4 of 6 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Bring the milk to a boil in a saucepan with a pinch of salt.
- Add the sugar, rice, lemon zest, and cinnamon stick. ≈ 3 min
- Once the rice is cooked, remove it from the heat and allow it to cool slightly.
- Whisk the eggs separately, then add them to the rice and mix well. ≈ 4 min
- Place on low heat, continuing to stir, until the yolks are cooked. ≈ 4 min
- Pour servir, place the mixture in dishes or ramekins and sprinkle with cinnamon. ≈ 2 min
The bill
Arroz doce, Portuguese rice pudding with egg yolks and cinnamon
- 250 g of rice$0.73
- 750 ml of milk$0.74
- 250 g of sugar$0.34
- 3 egg yolks$1.05
- 1 lemon zest$0.78
- ground cinnamon$0.06
Total$3.70
that's $0.93 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
Nutrition per serving
| Calories | 615 kcal |
|---|---|
| Fat | 7.6 g |
| Saturated fat | 3.4 g |
| Carbohydrates | 122.3 g |
| Sugars | 72.7 g |
| Fiber | 1.1 g |
| Protein | 13.5 g |
| Salt | 0.2 g |
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.