Zembrocal (Réunion rice)
Fragrant rice cooked with vegetables and spices (turmeric, ginger, cardamom, cloves), simmered in a covered pot.
At a glance: serves 4 people, 45 min total (30 min prep and 15 min cook time), difficulty: medium, about $3.10 per person, 216 kcal per serving.
Zembrocal is a rice and vegetable dish, colored with turmeric and flavored with spices. It is cooked in a single pot, and once the vegetables are chopped, it can be prepared in a short amount of time.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time30 min
- Cook time15 min
- Total45 min
- DifficultyMedium
- CostModerate
- Calories216 kcal/serving
- Cooking methodlarge stockpot
- Estimated cost$12.40 $3.10 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
- Vegetarian
- Vegan
Ingredients
- $0.44
- $5.03
- $0.96
- $0.18
- $0.56
- $3.50
- $0.66
- $0.17
- $0.35
- $0.15
- $0.13
- $0.27
Prices from US supermarkets for 7 of 12 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Rinse the rice three times. ≈ 2 min
- In a mortar, grind together the peppercorns, cardamom, cloves, and garlic. ≈ 3 min
- Finely chop the chives and thyme. ≈ 8 min
- Chop the bell pepper, tomatoes, ginger, onion, eggplant, and hot pepper into small pieces. ≈ 8 min
- In a large pot, first sauté the onions until they are browned. ≈ 3 min
- Add tomatoes, bell peppers, eggplant, ginger, and chili peppers, along with a pinch of turmeric for color. ≈ 3 min
- Add the rice and 225 ml of water (one and a half times its volume), then add the thyme, chives, salt, the contents of the mortar, and the remaining turmeric. ≈ 3 min
- Cover and let it cook for about 15 minutes, until the water is completely absorbed.
- For a traditional cooking method, use a wood fire. ≈ 3 min
The bill
Zembrocal (Réunion rice)
- 150 g of rice$0.44
- 3 tomatoes$5.03
- 1 bell pepper$0.96
- 2 cloves of garlic$0.18
- 2 onions$0.56
- 2 eggplants$3.50
- One handful of chives$0.66
- 1 tablespoon of turmeric$0.17
- 1 tablespoon of cilantro, roughly chopped$0.35
- One piece of ginger$0.15
- 1 teaspoon of coarsely chopped hot peppers$0.13
- Mixed peppercorns$0.27
Total$12.40
that's $3.10 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
Nutrition per serving
| Calories | 216 kcal |
|---|---|
| Fat | 0.9 g |
| Saturated fat | 0.2 g |
| Carbohydrates | 41.7 g |
| Sugars | 10.7 g |
| Fiber | 8.4 g |
| Protein | 5.7 g |
| Salt | 0.06 g |
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
On our Facebook page
0 reactions · 0 comments
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.