Walnut, chocolate and coconut truffles
Homemade truffle-shaped sweets with ground walnuts, chocolate, rum, and lemon, rolled in coconut. They don’t require baking and can be stored for a long t…
At a glance: serves 20 people, 1 hr 30 min total (30 min prep and 1 hr resting), no cooking, difficulty: easy, about $0.86 per person.
These no-bake truffles combine ground walnuts, cake crumbs, and chocolate. They are flavored with lemon and rum, and then rolled in coconut.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time30 min
- Cook time—
- Resting1 hr
- Total1 hr 30 min
- DifficultyEasy
- CostBudget
- Cooking methodNo-cook preparation
- Estimated cost$17.21 $0.86 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
- Vegetarian
Ingredients
- $8.81
- $0.34
- $1.55
- $4.58
- $1.58
- $0.12
- $0.23
Prices from US supermarkets for 3 of 7 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Chop the walnuts. Mix them with the cake crumbs and sugar. ≈ 4 min
- Add the rum, lemon juice, and a small amount of zest from half of the lemons. ≈ 3 min
- Melt the chocolate in the milk, pour it over the mixture, and mix until you have a smooth dough.
- Create balls approximately 4 cm in diameter, then roll them in the coconut. ≈ 10 min
- Arrange the truffles on a serving dish and allow them to dry. ≈ 2 min
The bill
Walnut, chocolate and coconut truffles
- 2 cups of peeled walnuts$8.81
- 250 g of sugar$0.34
- 2 lemons$1.55
- a small glass of rum$4.58
- 60 g of chocolate$1.58
- 12.5 cl of milk$0.12
- 30 g of shredded coconut$0.23
Total$17.21
that's $0.86 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.