Walnut, chocolate, and coconut truffles

Walnut, chocolate and coconut truffles

Desserts

Homemade truffle-shaped sweets with ground walnuts, chocolate, rum, and lemon, rolled in coconut. They don’t require baking and can be stored for a long t…

Enlarge photo

At a glance: serves 20 people, 1 hr 30 min total (30 min prep and 1 hr resting), no cooking, difficulty: easy, about $0.86 per person.

↓ Jump to recipe

These no-bake truffles combine ground walnuts, cake crumbs, and chocolate. They are flavored with lemon and rum, and then rolled in coconut.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time30 min
  • Cook time—
  • Resting1 hr
  • Total1 hr 30 min
  • DifficultyEasy
  • CostBudget
  • Cooking methodNo-cook preparation
  • Estimated cost$17.21 $0.86 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
  • Vegetarian

Ingredients

20 people
  • $8.81
  • $0.34
  • $1.55
  • $4.58
  • $1.58
  • $0.12
  • $0.23

Prices from US supermarkets for 3 of 7 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Chop the walnuts. Mix them with the cake crumbs and sugar. ≈ 4 min
  2. Add the rum, lemon juice, and a small amount of zest from half of the lemons. ≈ 3 min
  3. Melt the chocolate in the milk, pour it over the mixture, and mix until you have a smooth dough.
  4. Create balls approximately 4 cm in diameter, then roll them in the coconut. ≈ 10 min
  5. Arrange the truffles on a serving dish and allow them to dry. ≈ 2 min

The bill

Walnut, chocolate and coconut truffles

  • 2 cups of peeled walnuts$8.81
  • 250 g of sugar$0.34
  • 2 lemons$1.55
  • a small glass of rum$4.58
  • 60 g of chocolate$1.58
  • 12.5 cl of milk$0.12
  • 30 g of shredded coconut$0.23

Total$17.21

that's $0.86 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 2 cups of peeled walnuts
  • 1 cup of crumbled sponge cake
  • 250 g of sugar
  • 2 lemons
  • a small glass of rum
  • 60 g of chocolate
  • 12.5 cl of milk
  • 30 g of shredded coconut

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating