Vatrushki: Russian quark buns
Soft, small Russian bread, filled with a sweet, creamy cottage cheese and baked until golden brown, to create about 30 tender and delicious rolls.
At a glance: serves 30 people, 5 hr 20 min total (3 hr prep, 20 min cook time and 2 hr resting), difficulty: medium, about $0.17 per person, 168 kcal per serving.
Vatrouchki are small, risen Russian breads, with a hollow center that is then filled with sweetened cottage cheese. Allow approximately three hours for proofing.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time3 hr
- Cook time20 min
- Resting2 hr
- Total5 hr 20 min
- DifficultyMedium
- CostBudget
- Calories168 kcal/serving
- Cooking methodfour
- Estimated cost$5.02 $0.17 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
- Vegetarian
Ingredients
Dough
- $1.60
- $0.40
- $0.05
- $0.12
- $0.83
- $1.13
Decoration
- $0.37
- $0.40
- $0.12
Prices from US supermarkets for 6 of 9 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- In a large bowl, combine the flour, sugar, and yeast. ≈ 4 min
- In a separate bowl, combine the egg whites, water, and oil, then pour over the flour. ≈ 4 min
- Mix and knead the dough. ≈ 10 min
- Let it rise for 1 to 2 hours.
- Combine the fromage blanc, egg, and sugar. ≈ 4 min
- Divide the dough into 32 equal pieces and arrange them on a baking tray. ≈ 3 min
- Crush each ball with the bottom of a small glass to create a depression. ≈ 10 min
- Spoon approximately 2 tablespoons of filling into each indentation. ≈ 10 min
- Brush the dough only with the remaining egg yolk. ≈ 4 min
- Bake in a preheated oven at 180 °C until golden brown.
The bill
Vatrushki: Russian quark buns
- 1 kilogram of flour$1.60
- 1 egg white (save the yolk for browning)$0.40
- 2 tablespoons of sugar$0.05
- 1 tablespoon of salt$0.12
- 1 tablespoon of dry yeast$0.83
- 7 tablespoons of olive oil$1.13
- 50 g of 5% plain, unsalted fromage blanc$0.37
- 1 egg$0.40
- 6 tablespoons of sugar$0.12
Total$5.02
that's $0.17 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
Nutrition per serving
| Calories | 168 kcal |
|---|---|
| Fat | 4 g |
| Saturated fat | 0.6 g |
| Carbohydrates | 28 g |
| Sugars | 4.6 g |
| Fiber | 1.3 g |
| Protein | 4.1 g |
| Salt | 0.02 g |
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
On our Facebook page
0 reactions · 0 comments
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.