Vanilla crème brûlée
Vanilla crème brûlée: egg yolks, cream and milk baked gently in a water bath at 110 °C, then caramelized with brown sugar.
At a glance: serves 4 servings, 8 hr total (30 min prep, 1 hr 30 min cook time and 6 hr resting), difficulty: medium, about $2.40 per person, 486 kcal per serving.
Vanilla crème brûlée served in small ramekins, with its crust of caramelized sugar: the dessert of July 30.
The custard bakes very gently, in a water bath at 110 °C, until set. It then chills for several hours. The brown sugar is caramelized only at the last minute, with a kitchen torch or under the broiler.
The contrast between the crackly crust and the cold custard is what makes it.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time30 min
- Cook time1 hr 30 min
- Resting6 hr
- Total8 hr
- DifficultyMedium
- CostBudget
- Calories486 kcal/serving
- Cooking methodBaked
- Estimated cost$9.58 $2.40 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
Ingredients
- $1.40
- $1.82
- $0.12
- $0.09
- $5.79
- $0.36
Prices from US supermarkets for 5 of 6 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Preheat the oven to 110 °C.
- Whisk the egg yolks with the sugar, then add the milk, cream and vanilla seeds. ≈ 4 min
- Strain and pour into ramekins set in a high-sided dish. Pour boiling water around them, halfway up.
- Bake for 1 hr 15 to 1 hr 30, until the custards are set.
- Let cool slightly, then refrigerate for several hours, ideally overnight.
- Just before serving, sprinkle each custard with a tablespoon of brown sugar and caramelize with the torch.
The bill
Vanilla crème brûlée
- 4 egg yolks$1.40
- 375 ml heavy cream$1.82
- 125 ml whole milk$0.12
- 70 g sugar$0.09
- 1 vanilla bean$5.79
- 4 tbsp brown sugar$0.36
Total$9.58
that's $2.40 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
Nutrition per 1 ramekin
| Calories | 486 kcal |
|---|---|
| Fat | 34.6 g |
| Saturated fat | 20 g |
| Carbohydrates | 37.4 g |
| Sugars | 36.3 g |
| Fiber | 0 g |
| Protein | 6.3 g |
| Salt | 0.11 g |
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe 5.0 out of 5 · 1 rating
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
On our Facebook page
0 reactions · 0 comments
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.