Three caramelized crèmes brûlées in small black and blue ramekins

Vanilla crème brûlée

Desserts

Vanilla crème brûlée: egg yolks, cream and milk baked gently in a water bath at 110 °C, then caramelized with brown sugar.

Enlarge photo

At a glance: serves 4 servings, 8 hr total (30 min prep, 1 hr 30 min cook time and 6 hr resting), difficulty: medium, about $2.40 per person, 486 kcal per serving.

↓ Jump to recipe

Vanilla crème brûlée served in small ramekins, with its crust of caramelized sugar: the dessert of July 30.

The custard bakes very gently, in a water bath at 110 °C, until set. It then chills for several hours. The brown sugar is caramelized only at the last minute, with a kitchen torch or under the broiler.

The contrast between the crackly crust and the cold custard is what makes it.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time30 min
  • Cook time1 hr 30 min
  • Resting6 hr
  • Total8 hr
  • DifficultyMedium
  • CostBudget
  • Calories486 kcal/serving
  • Cooking methodBaked
  • Estimated cost$9.58 $2.40 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.

Ingredients

4 servings
  • $1.40
  • $1.82
  • $0.12
  • $0.09
  • $5.79
  • $0.36

Prices from US supermarkets for 5 of 6 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Preheat the oven to 110 °C.
  2. Whisk the egg yolks with the sugar, then add the milk, cream and vanilla seeds. ≈ 4 min
  3. Strain and pour into ramekins set in a high-sided dish. Pour boiling water around them, halfway up.
  4. Bake for 1 hr 15 to 1 hr 30, until the custards are set.
  5. Let cool slightly, then refrigerate for several hours, ideally overnight.
  6. Just before serving, sprinkle each custard with a tablespoon of brown sugar and caramelize with the torch.

The bill

Vanilla crème brûlée

  • 4 egg yolks$1.40
  • 375 ml heavy cream$1.82
  • 125 ml whole milk$0.12
  • 70 g sugar$0.09
  • 1 vanilla bean$5.79
  • 4 tbsp brown sugar$0.36

Total$9.58

that's $2.40 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Nutrition per 1 ramekin

Calories486 kcal
Fat34.6 g
Saturated fat20 g
Carbohydrates37.4 g
Sugars36.3 g
Fiber0 g
Protein6.3 g
Salt0.11 g

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 4 egg yolks
  • 375 ml heavy cream
  • 125 ml whole milk
  • 70 g sugar
  • 1 vanilla bean
  • 4 tbsp brown sugar

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe 5.0 out of 5 · 1 rating

Your rating

On our Facebook page

0 reactions · 0 comments

Comment on Facebook ↗