Enlarge photo
At a glance: serves 4 people, 3 hr 15 min total (15 min prep and 3 hr resting), no cooking, difficulty: easy, about $0.80 per person, 160 kcal per serving.
Tsatsiki is a typical Greek salad. It is served cold and pairs perfectly with bread.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time15 min
- Cook time—
- Resting3 hr
- Total3 hr 15 min
- DifficultyEasy
- CostBudget
- Calories160 kcal/serving
- Cooking methodmixture
- Estimated cost$3.21 $0.80 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
- Vegetarian
- Gluten-free
Ingredients
people
- $1.01
- $0.79
- $0.36
- $0.19
- $0.25
- $0.32
- $0.02
- $0.27
Prices from US supermarkets for 6 of 8 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Let the yogurt drain for about an hour in a colander. ≈ 2 min
- Grate the cucumber and press it through a sieve to remove excess water. ≈ 8 min
- Combine the yogurt with the cucumber, pressed garlic, lemon juice, honey, olive oil, pepper, and mint. ≈ 4 min
- Let it rest in the refrigerator for a few hours.
- If the tzatziki needs to be prepared in advance, add the salt just before serving, as salt can cause the yogurt to release water. ≈ 2 min
The bill
Tzatziki
- 0.5 liters of plain yogurt (for example, Lindahls Greek yogurt)$1.01
- 1 fresh cucumber$0.79
- 4 cloves of garlic$0.36
- 2 tablespoons of lemon juice$0.19
- 1 tablespoon of honey$0.25
- 2 tablespoons of olive oil$0.32
- 0.5 teaspoon of salt$0.02
- black pepper$0.27
Total$3.21
that's $0.80 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
Nutrition per serving
| Calories | 160 kcal |
|---|---|
| Fat | 9.1 g |
| Saturated fat | 2.4 g |
| Carbohydrates | 12.8 g |
| Sugars | 10.4 g |
| Fiber | 0.7 g |
| Protein | 5.6 g |
| Salt | 0.14 g |
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.