Tzatziki

Tzatziki

Appetizers

A refreshing and flavorful Greek salad, perfect as a cold starter with bread.

Enlarge photo

At a glance: serves 4 people, 3 hr 15 min total (15 min prep and 3 hr resting), no cooking, difficulty: easy, about $0.80 per person, 160 kcal per serving.

↓ Jump to recipe

Tsatsiki is a typical Greek salad. It is served cold and pairs perfectly with bread.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time15 min
  • Cook time—
  • Resting3 hr
  • Total3 hr 15 min
  • DifficultyEasy
  • CostBudget
  • Calories160 kcal/serving
  • Cooking methodmixture
  • Estimated cost$3.21 $0.80 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
  • Vegetarian
  • Gluten-free

Ingredients

4 people
  • $1.01
  • $0.79
  • $0.36
  • $0.19
  • $0.25
  • $0.32
  • $0.02
  • $0.27

Prices from US supermarkets for 6 of 8 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Let the yogurt drain for about an hour in a colander. ≈ 2 min
  2. Grate the cucumber and press it through a sieve to remove excess water. ≈ 8 min
  3. Combine the yogurt with the cucumber, pressed garlic, lemon juice, honey, olive oil, pepper, and mint. ≈ 4 min
  4. Let it rest in the refrigerator for a few hours.
  5. If the tzatziki needs to be prepared in advance, add the salt just before serving, as salt can cause the yogurt to release water. ≈ 2 min

The bill

Tzatziki

  • 0.5 liters of plain yogurt (for example, Lindahls Greek yogurt)$1.01
  • 1 fresh cucumber$0.79
  • 4 cloves of garlic$0.36
  • 2 tablespoons of lemon juice$0.19
  • 1 tablespoon of honey$0.25
  • 2 tablespoons of olive oil$0.32
  • 0.5 teaspoon of salt$0.02
  • black pepper$0.27

Total$3.21

that's $0.80 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Nutrition per serving

Calories160 kcal
Fat9.1 g
Saturated fat2.4 g
Carbohydrates12.8 g
Sugars10.4 g
Fiber0.7 g
Protein5.6 g
Salt0.14 g

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 0.5 liters of plain yogurt (for example, Lindahls Greek yogurt)
  • 1 fresh cucumber
  • 4 cloves of garlic
  • 2 tablespoons of lemon juice
  • 1 tablespoon of honey
  • 2 tablespoons of olive oil
  • 0.5 teaspoon of salt
  • black pepper
  • (3 tablespoons of fresh mint, chopped)

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating