Taramosalata

Taramosalata

Snacks

Traditional Greek sauce made with tarama (fish roe), onion, and lemon, perfect for accompanying your fish dishes.

Enlarge photo

At a glance: serves 4 people, 45 min total (15 min prep and 30 min resting), no cooking, difficulty: medium, about $0.92 per person.

↓ Jump to recipe

Taramosalata is a traditional Greek sauce made with tarama, a type of fish roe, onions, and lemon. It is often served as an appetizer or side dish with fish dishes.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time15 min
  • Cook time—
  • Resting30 min
  • Total45 min
  • DifficultyMedium
  • CostBudget
  • Cooking methodmixing
  • Estimated cost$3.68 $0.92 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.

Ingredients

4 people
  • $2.10
  • $0.28
  • $0.10
  • $0.78
  • $0.42

Prices from US supermarkets for 3 of 5 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Soak the bread in the milk.
  2. Peel and finely chop the yellow onion. ≈ 8 min
  3. Combine the soaked bread, onion, and rosemary in a food processor. ≈ 4 min
  4. Add the oil and mix until you achieve a smooth consistency. ≈ 4 min
  5. Then, add the freshly squeezed lemon juice. ≈ 3 min

The bill

Taramosalata

  • 5 deciliters of oil$2.10
  • 1 yellow onion$0.28
  • 1 dl of milk$0.10
  • 1 lemon$0.78
  • 100 g of white bread$0.42

Total$3.68

that's $0.92 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 150 g of tarama (salted fish eggs)
  • 5 deciliters of oil
  • 1 yellow onion
  • 1 dl of milk
  • 1 lemon
  • 100 g of white bread

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating