Raspberry kissel

Raspberry kissel

Desserts

A raspberry kissel: a thick, fruity drink made with potato starch, best served chilled at the end of a meal or on cold days.

Enlarge photo

At a glance: serves 4 people, 1 hr 30 min total (15 min prep, 15 min cook time and 1 hr resting), difficulty: easy, about $0.29 per person, 147 kcal per serving.

↓ Jump to recipe

Kissel is a traditional dish from the Caucasus and Eastern Europe, which falls between a drink and a dessert. Crushed raspberries are cooked with sugar and then thickened with starch to create a smooth, slightly sticky texture. It is typically served at the end of a meal, in glasses or small bowls.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time15 min
  • Cook time15 min
  • Resting1 hr
  • Total1 hr 30 min
  • DifficultyEasy
  • CostBudget
  • Calories147 kcal/serving
  • Cooking methodCooking in a saucepan
  • Estimated cost$1.17 $0.29 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
  • Vegetarian
  • Vegan
  • Gluten-free

Ingredients

4 people
  • $0.88
  • $0.14
  • $0.15

Prices from US supermarkets for 1 of 3 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Wash and rinse the raspberries. ≈ 8 min
  2. Place them in a wooden, porcelain, or enamel container. ≈ 4 min
  3. Pour servir, pour each glass of juice, and then refrigerate.
  4. Pour the water over the remaining pulp. ≈ 3 min
  5. Boil for 4 to 6 minutes, then strain.
  6. Add the sugar to the liquid you have obtained. ≈ 3 min
  7. Heat to a boil, then remove any foam that forms.
  8. Mix the starch with cold water. ≈ 4 min
  9. Pour cette étape, add it to the boiling liquid while constantly stirring.
  10. Add the raspberry juice that has been set aside. ≈ 3 min
  11. Heat again until it boils.
  12. Pourage the pudding into glasses or mugs. ≈ 3 min
  13. Store it in a cool place.
  14. You can also dissolve the starch in cold raspberry juice before adding it to the boiling mixture.
  15. Sprinkle sugar powder over the surface to prevent a skin from forming. ≈ 2 min

The bill

Raspberry kissel

  • 100 g of raspberries$0.88
  • 100 grams of sugar$0.14
  • 40 g of potato starch$0.15

Total$1.17

that's $0.29 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Nutrition per serving

Calories147 kcal
Fat0.2 g
Saturated fat0 g
Carbohydrates35 g
Sugars26.3 g
Fiber1.1 g
Protein0.3 g
Salt0 g

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 100 g of raspberries
  • 100 grams of sugar
  • 40 g of potato starch
  • 0.8 grams of citric acid
  • 760 to 800 ml of water

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating