Pineapple peel jam with cloves
A Brazilian jam made with boiled pineapple peels, cooked with sugar, margarine, cloves, and shredded coconut.
At a glance: serves 6 people, 1 hr total (20 min prep and 40 min cook time), difficulty: easy, about $0.22 per person, 203 kcal per serving.
Pineapple peel jam is a way to use pineapple peels. After boiling, mashing, and straining, the peels create a fragrant jam flavored with cloves.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time20 min
- Cook time40 min
- Total1 hr
- DifficultyEasy
- CostBudget
- Calories203 kcal/serving
- Cooking methodBoiling followed by cooking
- Estimated cost$1.31 $0.22 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
Ingredients
people
- $0.75
- $0.27
- $0.06
- $0.23
Prices from US supermarkets for 1 of 4 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Wash the pineapple under running water with a brush, then peel it. ≈ 8 min
- Chop the peel into small pieces. ≈ 8 min
- Place the peels in a saucepan with water and bring to a boil until they soften.
- Mix well, then strain. ≈ 4 min
- Return the mashed potatoes to the pot, along with the sugar, margarine, cloves, and coconut. ≈ 3 min
- Mix until the mixture separates from the bottom of the saucepan. ≈ 4 min
The bill
Pineapple peel jam with cloves
- 1 cup (250 ml) of pineapple rind$0.75
- 1 cup (200g) of sugar$0.27
- 1 tablespoon of margarine$0.06
- 2 tablespoons of shredded coconut$0.23
Total$1.31
that's $0.22 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
Nutrition per serving
| Calories | 203 kcal |
|---|---|
| Fat | 4.8 g |
| Saturated fat | 3.4 g |
| Carbohydrates | 38.5 g |
| Sugars | 38 g |
| Fiber | 1.2 g |
| Protein | 0.5 g |
| Salt | 0.01 g |
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.