Pineapple peel jam with cloves

Pineapple peel jam with cloves

Desserts

A Brazilian jam made with boiled pineapple peels, cooked with sugar, margarine, cloves, and shredded coconut.

Enlarge photo

At a glance: serves 6 people, 1 hr total (20 min prep and 40 min cook time), difficulty: easy, about $0.22 per person, 203 kcal per serving.

↓ Jump to recipe

Pineapple peel jam is a way to use pineapple peels. After boiling, mashing, and straining, the peels create a fragrant jam flavored with cloves.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time20 min
  • Cook time40 min
  • Total1 hr
  • DifficultyEasy
  • CostBudget
  • Calories203 kcal/serving
  • Cooking methodBoiling followed by cooking
  • Estimated cost$1.31 $0.22 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.

Ingredients

6 people
  • $0.75
  • $0.27
  • $0.06
  • $0.23

Prices from US supermarkets for 1 of 4 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Wash the pineapple under running water with a brush, then peel it. ≈ 8 min
  2. Chop the peel into small pieces. ≈ 8 min
  3. Place the peels in a saucepan with water and bring to a boil until they soften.
  4. Mix well, then strain. ≈ 4 min
  5. Return the mashed potatoes to the pot, along with the sugar, margarine, cloves, and coconut. ≈ 3 min
  6. Mix until the mixture separates from the bottom of the saucepan. ≈ 4 min

The bill

Pineapple peel jam with cloves

  • 1 cup (250 ml) of pineapple rind$0.75
  • 1 cup (200g) of sugar$0.27
  • 1 tablespoon of margarine$0.06
  • 2 tablespoons of shredded coconut$0.23

Total$1.31

that's $0.22 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Nutrition per serving

Calories203 kcal
Fat4.8 g
Saturated fat3.4 g
Carbohydrates38.5 g
Sugars38 g
Fiber1.2 g
Protein0.5 g
Salt0.01 g

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 1 cup (250 ml) of pineapple rind
  • 1 cup (250 ml) of water
  • 1 cup (200g) of sugar
  • 1 tablespoon of margarine
  • 6 cloves of allspice
  • 2 tablespoons of shredded coconut

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating