Pão de ló, Portuguese sponge cake

Pão de ló, Portuguese sponge cake

Baking

A light Portuguese cake, made with whipped egg whites and sweetened egg yolks, baked in a mold. Flavored with vanilla or brandy, and without any leavening…

Enlarge photo

At a glance: serves 8 people, 1 hr 5 min total (25 min prep and 40 min cook time), difficulty: medium, about $1.07 per person, 286 kcal per serving.

↓ Jump to recipe

This simple cake relies solely on beaten eggs: no baking powder, but firm egg whites for a light and airy texture.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time25 min
  • Cook time40 min
  • Total1 hr 5 min
  • DifficultyMedium
  • CostBudget
  • Calories286 kcal/serving
  • Cooking methodOven baking
  • Estimated cost$8.54 $1.07 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
  • Vegetarian

Ingredients

8 people
  • $2.79
  • $0.34
  • $0.24
  • $0.05
  • $4.43
  • $0.69

Prices from US supermarkets for 4 of 6 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Preheat the oven (set the thermostat to 6).
  2. Grease and flour the baking pan. ≈ 3 min
  3. Separate the egg whites from the yolks. ≈ 2 min
  4. Mix the sugar with the egg yolks, then add a pinch of salt and the chosen flavoring. ≈ 4 min
  5. Whip the egg whites until they are stiff and firm. ≈ 4 min
  6. Gently fold the egg whites into the yolks. ≈ 4 min
  7. Add the flour, one spoonful at a time. ≈ 3 min
  8. Pour le cuire, place the device in the mold. ≈ 3 min
  9. Bake for approximately 30 to 40 minutes.
  10. Use a metal skewer to test the cake: if it comes out clean, the cake is done. Leave it in the oven until then.

The bill

Pão de ló, Portuguese sponge cake

  • 7 eggs$2.79
  • 250 g of sugar$0.34
  • 150 g of flour$0.24
  • A pinch of salt$0.05
  • Choose your preferred scent: vanilla or a splash of brandy.$4.43
  • butter and flour for the mold$0.69

Total$8.54

that's $1.07 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Nutrition per serving

Calories286 kcal
Fat4.5 g
Saturated fat1.2 g
Carbohydrates44.7 g
Sugars31.5 g
Fiber0.7 g
Protein7.5 g
Salt0.14 g

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 7 eggs
  • 250 g of sugar
  • 150 g of flour
  • A pinch of salt
  • Choose your preferred scent: vanilla or a splash of brandy.
  • butter and flour for the mold

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating