Microwave cookie flan

Microwave cookie flan

Desserts

A quick Spanish flan: milk, egg, sugar, and Maria biscuits mixed together, poured over caramel, and cooked in the microwave.

Enlarge photo

At a glance: serves 4 people, 2 hr 20 min total (10 min prep, 10 min cook time and 2 hr resting), difficulty: easy, about $0.63 per person, 254 kcal per serving.

↓ Jump to recipe

This biscuit pudding is an easy and quick dessert to make. María biscuits are soaked in milk and eggs, then microwaved before being coated in sugar. | Number of servings = 4-6 | Time = 15 minutes | Difficulty = easy

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time10 min
  • Cook time10 min
  • Resting2 hr
  • Total2 hr 20 min
  • DifficultyEasy
  • CostBudget
  • Calories254 kcal/serving
  • Cooking methodmicrowave oven
  • Estimated cost$2.52 $0.63 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
  • Vegetarian

Ingredients

4 people
  • $1.07
  • $0.80
  • $0.40
  • $0.20
  • $0.05

Prices from US supermarkets for 2 of 5 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Melt 2 tablespoons of sugar until it forms a liquid caramel.
  2. Pour it into the mold. ≈ 3 min
  3. Combine the milk, sugar, eggs, crushed biscuits, and vanilla. ≈ 4 min
  4. Pour the caramel over the custard and bake in the microwave on high for 8 to 10 minutes, or until the custard is set.
  5. Remove from the oven when it has reached room temperature. ≈ 3 min
  6. Keep refrigerated until ready to serve.

The bill

Microwave cookie flan

  • 12 to 18 Maria biscuits$1.07
  • 2 eggs$0.80
  • 2 glasses of milk (400 ml)$0.40
  • 1 cup of sugar (150g), to taste$0.20
  • 2 tablespoons of sugar for the caramel$0.05

Total$2.52

that's $0.63 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Nutrition per serving

Calories254 kcal
Fat8.2 g
Saturated fat4.3 g
Carbohydrates35.5 g
Sugars19.4 g
Fiber0.8 g
Protein9.2 g
Salt0.49 g

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 12 to 18 Maria biscuits
  • 2 eggs
  • 2 glasses of milk (400 ml)
  • 1 cup of sugar (150g), to taste
  • 2 tablespoons of sugar for the caramel
  • Vanilla extract (optional)

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating

On our Facebook page

0 reactions · 0 comments

Comment on Facebook ↗