Enlarge photo
At a glance: serves 2 people, 7 min total (5 min prep and 2 min cook time), difficulty: easy, about $0.58 per person, 397 kcal per serving.
Discover a quick and easy brownie recipe, perfect for those times when you don’t have much time. These brownies are prepared directly in the microwave, without the need for any special equipment.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time5 min
- Cook time2 min
- Total7 min
- DifficultyEasy
- CostBudget
- Calories397 kcal/serving
- Cooking methodmicrowave oven
- Estimated cost$1.16 $0.58 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
- Vegetarian
Ingredients
people
- $0.10
- $0.06
- $0.30
- $0.28
- $0.40
- $0.02
- $0.00
Prices from US supermarkets for 6 of 7 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Begin by melting the butter.
- Combine all the dry ingredients (sugar, flour, cocoa, baking powder, and salt). ≈ 4 min
- Add water gradually, while trying to minimize the formation of clumps. ≈ 3 min
- Add the melted butter. ≈ 3 min
- Next, crush the egg and add it to the mixture. ≈ 4 min
- Divide the prepared dough into bowls, containers, or similar dishes, and bake in the microwave at full power for approximately 1.5 minutes.
The bill
Microwave brownies
- 75 g (4 tablespoons) of sugar$0.10
- 40 g (4 tablespoons) of wheat flour$0.06
- 15 g (2 tablespoons) of cocoa$0.30
- 30 g (2 tablespoons) of melted butter (or, alternatively, of liquid fat)$0.28
- 1 egg$0.40
- 2.5 g (1/2 teaspoon) of baking powder$0.02
- 0.5 g of salt (1/16 of a teaspoon)$0.00
Total$1.16
that's $0.58 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
Nutrition per serving
| Calories | 397 kcal |
|---|---|
| Fat | 16.7 g |
| Saturated fat | 10.6 g |
| Carbohydrates | 53 g |
| Sugars | 37.9 g |
| Fiber | 2.9 g |
| Protein | 7 g |
| Salt | 0.1 g |
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.