Melon halves filled with prosciutto and mozzarella pearls, cherry tomato and mozzarella skewers, next to a bowl of salad

Melon with cured ham and cherry tomato mozzarella skewers

Appetizers

Melon and prosciutto with mozzarella pearls, plus cherry tomato and mozzarella skewers: a fresh, no-cook light supper.

Enlarge photo

At a glance: serves 4 servings, 30 min prep, no cooking, difficulty: easy, about $3.26 per person.

↓ Jump to recipe

“My quick, nice and fresh little supper!”: melon halves filled with prosciutto and mozzarella pearls, surrounded by cherry tomato and mozzarella skewers.

The melon can be flavored with mint (and, for the grown-ups, a splash of muscat). The prosciutto goes on in strips, the mozzarella as pearls or thin slices.

The skewers are made by alternating cherry tomatoes and mozzarella pearls, with a drizzle of olive oil, salt and pepper.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time30 min
  • Cook time—
  • Total30 min
  • DifficultyEasy
  • CostModerate
  • Cooking methodNo-cook
  • Estimated cost$13.02 $3.26 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.

Ingredients

4 servings

Melon with prosciutto

  • $4.99
  • $2.91
  • $3.74
  • $0.27

Skewers

  • $0.54
  • $0.54
  • $0.03

Prices from US supermarkets for 6 of 7 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Cut the melons in half and scoop out the seeds. ≈ 8 min
  2. Fill each half with strips of prosciutto, plus the salmon, and mozzarella pearls, with a little chopped mint and pepper. ≈ 10 min
  3. For the skewers, thread a cherry tomato and a mozzarella pearl alternately. ≈ 3 min
  4. Drizzle the skewers with a little olive oil and season with salt and pepper. ≈ 3 min
  5. Serve well chilled. ≈ 2 min

The bill

Melon with cured ham and cherry tomato mozzarella skewers

  • 2 melons$4.99
  • 6 slices of prosciutto$2.91
  • 2 balls of mozzarella (or mozzarella pearls)$3.74
  • Pepper$0.27
  • 8 cherry tomatoes$0.54
  • Olive oil$0.54
  • Salt and pepper$0.03

Total$13.02

that's $3.26 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 2 melons
  • 6 slices of prosciutto
  • 2 balls of mozzarella (or mozzarella pearls)
  • 3 sprigs of mint
  • Pepper
  • 2 slices of salmon
  • 8 cherry tomatoes
  • 16 mozzarella pearls
  • Olive oil
  • Salt and pepper

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe 5.0 out of 5 · 1 rating

Your rating

On our Facebook page

1 reaction · 0 comments · 1 share

Comment on Facebook ↗