Melon with cured ham and cherry tomato mozzarella skewers
Melon and prosciutto with mozzarella pearls, plus cherry tomato and mozzarella skewers: a fresh, no-cook light supper.
At a glance: serves 4 servings, 30 min prep, no cooking, difficulty: easy, about $3.26 per person.
“My quick, nice and fresh little supper!”: melon halves filled with prosciutto and mozzarella pearls, surrounded by cherry tomato and mozzarella skewers.
The melon can be flavored with mint (and, for the grown-ups, a splash of muscat). The prosciutto goes on in strips, the mozzarella as pearls or thin slices.
The skewers are made by alternating cherry tomatoes and mozzarella pearls, with a drizzle of olive oil, salt and pepper.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time30 min
- Cook time—
- Total30 min
- DifficultyEasy
- CostModerate
- Cooking methodNo-cook
- Estimated cost$13.02 $3.26 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
Ingredients
Melon with prosciutto
- $4.99
- $2.91
- $3.74
- $0.27
Skewers
- $0.54
- $0.54
- $0.03
Prices from US supermarkets for 6 of 7 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Cut the melons in half and scoop out the seeds. ≈ 8 min
- Fill each half with strips of prosciutto, plus the salmon, and mozzarella pearls, with a little chopped mint and pepper. ≈ 10 min
- For the skewers, thread a cherry tomato and a mozzarella pearl alternately. ≈ 3 min
- Drizzle the skewers with a little olive oil and season with salt and pepper. ≈ 3 min
- Serve well chilled. ≈ 2 min
The bill
Melon with cured ham and cherry tomato mozzarella skewers
- 2 melons$4.99
- 6 slices of prosciutto$2.91
- 2 balls of mozzarella (or mozzarella pearls)$3.74
- Pepper$0.27
- 8 cherry tomatoes$0.54
- Olive oil$0.54
- Salt and pepper$0.03
Total$13.02
that's $3.26 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe 5.0 out of 5 · 1 rating
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
On our Facebook page
1 reaction · 0 comments · 1 share
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.