Magiritsa, the traditional Greek Easter soup
Greek Easter soup: slow-cooked lamb liver with onions, seasoned with dill, served with rice, and bound with avgolemono, the egg-lemon sauce.
At a glance: serves 6 people, 1 hr total (15 min prep and 45 min cook time), difficulty: easy, about $0.91 per person.
Magiritsa is a Greek soup, traditionally eaten during the late hours of Holy Saturday, after the church service.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time15 min
- Cook time45 min
- Total1 hr
- DifficultyEasy
- CostBudget
- Cooking methodsaucepan
- Estimated cost$5.43 $0.91 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
- Gluten-free
- Low lactose
Ingredients
people
- $1.41
- $0.23
Avgolemono
- $0.80
- $0.44
- $0.40
- $2.15
Prices from US supermarkets for 4 of 6 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Wash, blanch, and chop the liver into pieces. ≈ 8 min
- Sauté it with the finely chopped onions in the oil.
- Cover the fish with water, add the chopped dill, salt, and pepper. ≈ 2 min
- Cook for 30 minutes, then add the rice and continue cooking for another 15 minutes.
- Beat the eggs with lemon juice, then mix with a ladle of hot broth. Pour into the soup off the heat, stirring gently to avoid creating lumps.
The bill
Magiritsa, the traditional Greek Easter soup
- 500 g of onions$1.41
- 80 grams of rice$0.23
- 2 eggs$0.80
- 1 to 2 lemons$0.44
- salt, pepper$0.40
- 20 cl of olive oil$2.15
Total$5.43
that's $0.91 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.