Magiritsa: The traditional Greek soup

Magiritsa, the traditional Greek Easter soup

Appetizers

Greek Easter soup: slow-cooked lamb liver with onions, seasoned with dill, served with rice, and bound with avgolemono, the egg-lemon sauce.

Enlarge photo

At a glance: serves 6 people, 1 hr total (15 min prep and 45 min cook time), difficulty: easy, about $0.91 per person.

↓ Jump to recipe

Magiritsa is a Greek soup, traditionally eaten during the late hours of Holy Saturday, after the church service.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time15 min
  • Cook time45 min
  • Total1 hr
  • DifficultyEasy
  • CostBudget
  • Cooking methodsaucepan
  • Estimated cost$5.43 $0.91 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
  • Gluten-free
  • Low lactose

Ingredients

6 people
  • $1.41
  • $0.23

Avgolemono

  • $0.80
  • $0.44
  • $0.40
  • $2.15

Prices from US supermarkets for 4 of 6 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Wash, blanch, and chop the liver into pieces. ≈ 8 min
  2. Sauté it with the finely chopped onions in the oil.
  3. Cover the fish with water, add the chopped dill, salt, and pepper. ≈ 2 min
  4. Cook for 30 minutes, then add the rice and continue cooking for another 15 minutes.
  5. Beat the eggs with lemon juice, then mix with a ladle of hot broth. Pour into the soup off the heat, stirring gently to avoid creating lumps.

The bill

Magiritsa, the traditional Greek Easter soup

  • 500 g of onions$1.41
  • 80 grams of rice$0.23
  • 2 eggs$0.80
  • 1 to 2 lemons$0.44
  • salt, pepper$0.40
  • 20 cl of olive oil$2.15

Total$5.43

that's $0.91 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 1 lamb’s liver
  • 500 g of onions
  • 1 bunch of dill
  • 80 grams of rice
  • 2 eggs
  • 1 to 2 lemons
  • salt, pepper
  • 20 cl of olive oil

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating