Maakouda, Moroccan potato fritters
Moroccan mashed potato doughnuts: mashed potatoes mixed with garlic, parsley, cilantro, and cumin, formed into patties, coated in egg and flour, and then …
At a glance: serves 4 people, 1 hr 5 min total (15 min prep, 20 min cook time and 30 min resting), difficulty: easy, about $1.47 per person, 249 kcal per serving.
Maâkouda is a Moroccan and Algerian dish, traditionally eaten during the month of Ramadan. It is a local variation of French fries, steamed and then coated in a batter and fried. Here’s how to make them at home.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time15 min
- Cook time20 min
- Resting30 min
- Total1 hr 5 min
- DifficultyEasy
- CostBudget
- Calories249 kcal/serving
- Cooking methodfrying
- Estimated cost$5.86 $1.47 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
- Vegetarian
Ingredients
- $1.37
- $0.80
- $0.80
- $2.12
- $0.17
- $0.27
- $0.13
- $0.03
- $0.17
Prices from US supermarkets for 5 of 9 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Wash the potatoes, boil them in salted water, then mash them using a food processor or a fork.
- In a mixing bowl, add the mashed potatoes, an egg, parsley, cilantro, cumin, and crushed garlic. Season with salt and pepper, and mix well. ≈ 4 min
- Form the meatballs and gently flatten them. ≈ 10 min
- Dip each one individually in the remaining beaten egg, then dredge them on both sides in flour, tapping off any excess.
- Fry them in hot oil on both sides.
The bill
Maakouda, Moroccan potato fritters
- 4 garden potatoes$1.37
- 2 eggs$0.80
- 2 tablespoons of chopped parsley$0.80
- 2 tablespoons of chopped cilantro$2.12
- 1 tablespoon of cumin$0.17
- 3 cloves of garlic$0.27
- A little flour$0.13
- salt and pepper$0.03
- oil for deep frying$0.17
Total$5.86
that's $1.47 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
Nutrition per serving
| Calories | 249 kcal |
|---|---|
| Fat | 3.7 g |
| Saturated fat | 0.8 g |
| Carbohydrates | 41.8 g |
| Sugars | 1.6 g |
| Fiber | 4.6 g |
| Protein | 8.8 g |
| Salt | 0.08 g |
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.