Liège waffles
Liège waffles: a rich batter made with butter and eggs, sprinkled with pearl sugar that caramelizes during cooking in the waffle iron.
At a glance: serves 8 people, 1 hr 50 min total (15 min prep, 20 min cook time and 1 hr 15 min resting), difficulty: medium, about $0.58 per person, 621 kcal per serving.
A dense, rich, and sweet waffle, originating from Liège, recognizable by its caramelized sugar pearls. The source does not provide specific quantities; here are the usual proportions.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time15 min
- Cook time20 min
- Resting1 hr 15 min
- Total1 hr 50 min
- DifficultyMedium
- CostBudget
- Calories621 kcal/serving
- Cooking methodwaffle iron
- Estimated cost$4.61 $0.58 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
- Vegetarian
Ingredients
- $0.80
- $2.31
- $0.05
- $0.15
- $0.16
- $0.80
- $0.34
Prices from US supermarkets for 4 of 7 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Dissolve the yeast in the lukewarm milk. ≈ 4 min
- Combine the flour, sugar, and salt. ≈ 4 min
- Melt the butter and let it cool slightly.
- Add the milk and yeast to the flour, then add the eggs one at a time, followed by the melted butter, and knead until a soft dough forms. ≈ 10 min
- Let it stand for three-quarters of an hour, then add the pearl sugar.
- Create small balls and cook them in a hot waffle iron until they are golden brown and caramelized.
The bill
Liège waffles
- 500 g of flour$0.80
- 250 g of butter$2.31
- 30 grams of sugar$0.05
- 15 cl of lukewarm milk$0.15
- 20 g of fresh yeast$0.16
- 2 eggs$0.80
- 250 g of granulated sugar$0.34
Total$4.61
that's $0.58 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
Nutrition per serving
| Calories | 621 kcal |
|---|---|
| Fat | 28.1 g |
| Saturated fat | 19.3 g |
| Carbohydrates | 81.1 g |
| Sugars | 37 g |
| Fiber | 2.4 g |
| Protein | 8.9 g |
| Salt | 0.09 g |
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.