Lagaccio biscuits

Lagaccio biscuits

Desserts

Genovese biscuits from Lagaccio: a leavened dough made with butter, shaped into a loaf, baked, then sliced and dried in the oven like a biscotti.

Enlarge photo

At a glance: serves 12 people, 30 hr 25 min total (15 min prep, 1 hr 10 min cook time and 29 hr resting), difficulty: medium, about $0.21 per person, 271 kcal per serving.

↓ Jump to recipe

Lagaccio biscuits are traditional, unique biscuits originating from the Lagaccio district in Genoa. They are also known as “health biscuits” in the Ovada region. The recipe is distinguished by the addition of a small amount of anise-based liqueur.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time15 min
  • Cook time1 hr 10 min
  • Resting29 hr
  • Total30 hr 25 min
  • DifficultyMedium
  • CostBudget
  • Calories271 kcal/serving
  • Cooking methodfour
  • Estimated cost$2.51 $0.21 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
  • Vegetarian

Ingredients

12 people
  • $0.80
  • $0.12
  • $0.20
  • $1.11
  • $0.04
  • $0.24

Prices from US supermarkets for 3 of 6 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Dissolve the yeast in the water, then begin to knead, adding 300g of flour. Continue adding the sugar and the remaining flour, a little at a time, until a soft dough is formed. ≈ 10 min
  2. Gradually incorporate the softened butter, one spoonful at a time, ensuring it is fully incorporated each time. Then, add the fennel seeds or anise liqueur, if using. ≈ 4 min
  3. Add the salt and continue kneading. ≈ 10 min
  4. Let it rise until it has doubled in volume, approximately 4 hours at 20 °C.
  5. Shape two long loaves and let them rise for at least another hour.
  6. Bake for 30 to 40 minutes at 180 °C, then let cool for 12 to 24 hours on a wire rack.
  7. Cut the bread into slices at an angle, about 3 cm thick. ≈ 8 min
  8. Dry the slices in the oven at 120-140 °C until they are lightly golden on both sides.

The bill

Lagaccio biscuits

  • 500 g of soft wheat flour$0.80
  • 15 g of fresh baker’s yeast$0.12
  • 150 g of sugar$0.20
  • 120 g of softened butter$1.11
  • 1 teaspoon of salt$0.04
  • 15 g of fennel seeds or anise liqueur (optional)$0.24

Total$2.51

that's $0.21 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Nutrition per serving

Calories271 kcal
Fat8.7 g
Saturated fat6 g
Carbohydrates42.5 g
Sugars13.2 g
Fiber1.6 g
Protein4.3 g
Salt0.02 g

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 500 g of soft wheat flour
  • 280 ml of room temperature water
  • 15 g of fresh baker’s yeast
  • 150 g of sugar
  • 120 g of softened butter
  • 1 teaspoon of salt
  • 15 g of fennel seeds or anise liqueur (optional)

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating

On our Facebook page

0 reactions · 0 comments

Comment on Facebook ↗