Lablabi

Lablabi, Tunisian chickpea soup

Main dishes

Lablabi is a traditional Tunisian dish made with chickpeas and bread, seasoned with cumin, and served with capers and olives.

Enlarge photo

At a glance: serves 4 people, 13 hr 15 min total (30 min prep, 45 min cook time and 12 hr resting), difficulty: medium, about $1.41 per person, 392 kcal per serving.

↓ Jump to recipe

Lablabi is a Tunisian classic, a popular and delicious dish. It is prepared by first cooking the chickpeas, which are then mixed with breadcrumbs and typical seasonings. You can customize your lablabi by adding capers, olives, or tuna.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time30 min
  • Cook time45 min
  • Resting12 hr
  • Total13 hr 15 min
  • DifficultyMedium
  • CostBudget
  • Calories392 kcal/serving
  • Cooking methodSaucepan
  • Estimated cost$5.65 $1.41 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.

Ingredients

4 people
  • $0.44
  • $0.59
  • $0.29
  • $0.54
  • $0.32
  • $0.26
  • $0.03

Choice of filling

  • $0.64
  • $1.64
  • $0.33
  • $0.57

Prices from US supermarkets for 9 of 11 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Wash the chickpeas and soak them in water overnight, optionally with baking powder or baking soda.
  2. Drain them and add lemon juice to prevent them from turning brown. ≈ 2 min
  3. Cook them in the water until they are very tender. Do not add salt during cooking, as this would make them tough.
  4. Place the bread cubes in the bowls and pour the broth and chickpea mixture over them until the bread is saturated.
  5. Season with salt, olive oil, cumin, and harissa. ≈ 2 min
  6. Garnish with your choice of capers, olives, tuna, or a medium-boiled egg. ≈ 10 min

The bill

Lablabi, Tunisian chickpea soup

  • 100 grams of dried chickpeas per person$0.44
  • hard, stale bread, cut into small pieces$0.59
  • Lemon juice$0.29
  • olive oil$0.54
  • Cumin$0.32
  • harissa$0.26
  • salt$0.03
  • small, round, soft eggs$0.64
  • Tuna$1.64
  • olive$0.33
  • to frolic; to gambol; to skip about$0.57

Total$5.65

that's $1.41 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Nutrition per serving

Calories392 kcal
Fat19.7 g
Saturated fat3.6 g
Carbohydrates25.4 g
Sugars1.4 g
Fiber3.2 g
Protein27 g
Salt1.89 g

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 100 grams of dried chickpeas per person
  • 1 packet of baking powder or 1 teaspoon of baking soda (optional, for soaking)
  • hard, stale bread, cut into small pieces
  • Lemon juice
  • water
  • olive oil
  • Cumin
  • harissa
  • salt
  • small, round, soft eggs
  • Tuna
  • olive
  • to frolic; to gambol; to skip about

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating