Lablabi, Tunisian chickpea soup
Lablabi is a traditional Tunisian dish made with chickpeas and bread, seasoned with cumin, and served with capers and olives.
At a glance: serves 4 people, 13 hr 15 min total (30 min prep, 45 min cook time and 12 hr resting), difficulty: medium, about $1.41 per person, 392 kcal per serving.
Lablabi is a Tunisian classic, a popular and delicious dish. It is prepared by first cooking the chickpeas, which are then mixed with breadcrumbs and typical seasonings. You can customize your lablabi by adding capers, olives, or tuna.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time30 min
- Cook time45 min
- Resting12 hr
- Total13 hr 15 min
- DifficultyMedium
- CostBudget
- Calories392 kcal/serving
- Cooking methodSaucepan
- Estimated cost$5.65 $1.41 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
Ingredients
- $0.44
- $0.59
- $0.29
- $0.54
- $0.32
- $0.26
- $0.03
Choice of filling
- $0.64
- $1.64
- $0.33
- $0.57
Prices from US supermarkets for 9 of 11 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Wash the chickpeas and soak them in water overnight, optionally with baking powder or baking soda.
- Drain them and add lemon juice to prevent them from turning brown. ≈ 2 min
- Cook them in the water until they are very tender. Do not add salt during cooking, as this would make them tough.
- Place the bread cubes in the bowls and pour the broth and chickpea mixture over them until the bread is saturated.
- Season with salt, olive oil, cumin, and harissa. ≈ 2 min
- Garnish with your choice of capers, olives, tuna, or a medium-boiled egg. ≈ 10 min
The bill
Lablabi, Tunisian chickpea soup
- 100 grams of dried chickpeas per person$0.44
- hard, stale bread, cut into small pieces$0.59
- Lemon juice$0.29
- olive oil$0.54
- Cumin$0.32
- harissa$0.26
- salt$0.03
- small, round, soft eggs$0.64
- Tuna$1.64
- olive$0.33
- to frolic; to gambol; to skip about$0.57
Total$5.65
that's $1.41 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
Nutrition per serving
| Calories | 392 kcal |
|---|---|
| Fat | 19.7 g |
| Saturated fat | 3.6 g |
| Carbohydrates | 25.4 g |
| Sugars | 1.4 g |
| Fiber | 3.2 g |
| Protein | 27 g |
| Salt | 1.89 g |
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.