Kue dadar, sweet Indonesian crêpes
The “kue dadar” is a thin, sweet Indonesian crepe made from eggs, flour, and milk, cooked in a buttered pan and then folded in half or rolled up by hand.
At a glance: serves 4 people, 20 min total (10 min prep and 10 min cook time), difficulty: easy, about $0.61 per person, 442 kcal per serving.
The kue dadar is a thin Indonesian crepe, often filled with a sweet filling, which can be folded in half or rolled up.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time10 min
- Cook time10 min
- Total20 min
- DifficultyEasy
- CostBudget
- Calories442 kcal/serving
- Cooking methodFrying in a pan
- Estimated cost$2.45 $0.61 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
- Vegetarian
Ingredients
- $0.48
- $0.14
- $0.25
- $1.20
- $0.03
- $0.35
Prices from US supermarkets for 5 of 6 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Beat the sugar and eggs together until the mixture has doubled in volume. ≈ 4 min
- Add the salt, flour, and milk, then mix until you have a smooth dough. ≈ 4 min
- Heat a frying pan and lightly grease it with butter.
- Gently pour the dough, spreading it evenly to the edges. ≈ 3 min
- When the crepe is dry, fold it in half or roll it up. ≈ 10 min
The bill
Kue dadar, sweet Indonesian crêpes
- 300 g of flour (2 cups)$0.48
- 100 g of sugar (1/2 cup)$0.14
- 25 cl of milk$0.25
- 3 eggs$1.20
- A pinch of salt$0.03
- A little butter, for the frying pan$0.35
Total$2.45
that's $0.61 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
Nutrition per serving
| Calories | 442 kcal |
|---|---|
| Fat | 5.4 g |
| Saturated fat | 1.6 g |
| Carbohydrates | 81.8 g |
| Sugars | 29.2 g |
| Fiber | 2.6 g |
| Protein | 14.5 g |
| Salt | 0.2 g |
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.