Sweet Indonesian pancake

Kue dadar, sweet Indonesian crêpes

Desserts

The “kue dadar” is a thin, sweet Indonesian crepe made from eggs, flour, and milk, cooked in a buttered pan and then folded in half or rolled up by hand.

Enlarge photo

At a glance: serves 4 people, 20 min total (10 min prep and 10 min cook time), difficulty: easy, about $0.61 per person, 442 kcal per serving.

↓ Jump to recipe

The kue dadar is a thin Indonesian crepe, often filled with a sweet filling, which can be folded in half or rolled up.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time10 min
  • Cook time10 min
  • Total20 min
  • DifficultyEasy
  • CostBudget
  • Calories442 kcal/serving
  • Cooking methodFrying in a pan
  • Estimated cost$2.45 $0.61 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
  • Vegetarian

Ingredients

4 people
  • $0.48
  • $0.14
  • $0.25
  • $1.20
  • $0.03
  • $0.35

Prices from US supermarkets for 5 of 6 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Beat the sugar and eggs together until the mixture has doubled in volume. ≈ 4 min
  2. Add the salt, flour, and milk, then mix until you have a smooth dough. ≈ 4 min
  3. Heat a frying pan and lightly grease it with butter.
  4. Gently pour the dough, spreading it evenly to the edges. ≈ 3 min
  5. When the crepe is dry, fold it in half or roll it up. ≈ 10 min

The bill

Kue dadar, sweet Indonesian crêpes

  • 300 g of flour (2 cups)$0.48
  • 100 g of sugar (1/2 cup)$0.14
  • 25 cl of milk$0.25
  • 3 eggs$1.20
  • A pinch of salt$0.03
  • A little butter, for the frying pan$0.35

Total$2.45

that's $0.61 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Nutrition per serving

Calories442 kcal
Fat5.4 g
Saturated fat1.6 g
Carbohydrates81.8 g
Sugars29.2 g
Fiber2.6 g
Protein14.5 g
Salt0.2 g

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 300 g of flour (2 cups)
  • 100 g of sugar (1/2 cup)
  • 25 cl of milk
  • 3 eggs
  • A pinch of salt
  • A little butter, for the frying pan

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating