Ring-shaped doughnuts, deep-fried in syrup

Kue cincin, fried rings in syrup

Desserts

The “kue cincin” is a small, ring-shaped Indonesian pastry made with rice flour and shredded coconut, which is then deep-fried and dipped in a thickened p…

Enlarge photo

At a glance: serves 12 people, 50 min total (30 min prep and 20 min cook time), difficulty: easy, about $1.17 per person, 535 kcal per serving.

↓ Jump to recipe

The kue cincin is a small ring-shaped sweet from Indonesian street food, which is immersed in a sweet syrup.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time30 min
  • Cook time20 min
  • Total50 min
  • DifficultyEasy
  • CostBudget
  • Calories535 kcal/serving
  • Cooking methodDeep-fried
  • Estimated cost$14.05 $1.17 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
  • Vegetarian
  • Vegan
  • Gluten-free

Ingredients

12 people
  • $3.67
  • $3.83
  • $6.47
  • $0.08

Prices from US supermarkets for 3 of 4 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Mix the rice flour, coconut, and salt, then add cold water gradually until you have a dough that holds together. ≈ 4 min
  2. Shape rings, then fry them.
  3. Bring the sugar, semolina, and palm sugar to a boil with a little water, stirring until the mixture thickens. Then, add the fried rings.
  4. Serve the kue cincin. ≈ 2 min

The bill

Kue cincin, fried rings in syrup

  • 500 g of rice flour$3.67
  • 500 g of shredded coconut$3.83
  • Palm sugar (gula aren) and semolina sugar, to taste$6.47
  • salt, in sufficient quantity$0.08

Total$14.05

that's $1.17 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Nutrition per serving

Calories535 kcal
Fat28.9 g
Saturated fat25.4 g
Carbohydrates58.6 g
Sugars27.5 g
Fiber7.1 g
Protein6.1 g
Salt0.05 g

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 500 g of rice flour
  • 500 g of shredded coconut
  • Palm sugar (gula aren) and semolina sugar, to taste
  • salt, in sufficient quantity
  • cold water, in sufficient quantity

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating