Kirschenmichel, cherry bread pudding
Discover this delicious apple and cherry pie, perfect for the holiday season.
At a glance: serves 8 people, 1 hr 25 min total (30 min prep, 40 min cook time and 15 min resting), difficulty: easy, about $1.92 per person, 353 kcal per serving.
Kirschenmichel is a traditional Belgian pie that combines apples and cherries. It is perfect for the holiday season.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time30 min
- Cook time40 min
- Resting15 min
- Total1 hr 25 min
- DifficultyEasy
- CostBudget
- Calories353 kcal/serving
- Cooking methodfour
- Estimated cost$15.33 $1.92 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
- Vegetarian
Ingredients
people
- $4.48
- $0.40
- $0.59
- $0.09
- $1.00
- $8.07
- $0.42
- $0.28
Prices from US supermarkets for 3 of 8 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Preheat the oven to 200 °C and cut the small loaves into slices.
- Mix the milk, salt, zest, sugar, and eggs together, then pour over the bread and let it soak. ≈ 4 min
- Peel the apples and dice them finely, or wash and drain the cherries or currants. Wash the grapes, blanch them, and drain them. ≈ 8 min
- In a greased dish, alternate layers of soaked bread and fruit (including grapes), ending with a layer of bread; or simply mix the bread and fruit together. ≈ 4 min
- Pour the remaining milk into the egg mixture, sprinkle with butter flakes, and bake for 30 to 45 minutes.
The bill
Kirschenmichel, cherry bread pudding
- 8 small, stale bread rolls or rusk$4.48
- Approximately 750 ml of milk (depending on the bread)$0.40
- The grated zest of a lemon$0.59
- 60 to 80 grams of sugar$0.09
- 2 to 3 eggs$1.00
- 750 g to 1 kg of dark cherries, sour cherries, or juicy apples$8.07
- 50 g of grapes (with the apples)$0.42
- 30 g of butter$0.28
Total$15.33
that's $1.92 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
Nutrition per serving
| Calories | 353 kcal |
|---|---|
| Fat | 8.5 g |
| Saturated fat | 3.7 g |
| Carbohydrates | 57.1 g |
| Sugars | 29.2 g |
| Fiber | 3.9 g |
| Protein | 9.7 g |
| Salt | 0.78 g |
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.