Kirschenmichel, cherry bread pudding

Kirschenmichel, cherry bread pudding

Desserts

Discover this delicious apple and cherry pie, perfect for the holiday season.

Enlarge photo

At a glance: serves 8 people, 1 hr 25 min total (30 min prep, 40 min cook time and 15 min resting), difficulty: easy, about $1.92 per person, 353 kcal per serving.

↓ Jump to recipe

Kirschenmichel is a traditional Belgian pie that combines apples and cherries. It is perfect for the holiday season.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time30 min
  • Cook time40 min
  • Resting15 min
  • Total1 hr 25 min
  • DifficultyEasy
  • CostBudget
  • Calories353 kcal/serving
  • Cooking methodfour
  • Estimated cost$15.33 $1.92 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
  • Vegetarian

Ingredients

8 people
  • $4.48
  • $0.40
  • $0.59
  • $0.09
  • $1.00
  • $8.07
  • $0.42
  • $0.28

Prices from US supermarkets for 3 of 8 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Preheat the oven to 200 °C and cut the small loaves into slices.
  2. Mix the milk, salt, zest, sugar, and eggs together, then pour over the bread and let it soak. ≈ 4 min
  3. Peel the apples and dice them finely, or wash and drain the cherries or currants. Wash the grapes, blanch them, and drain them. ≈ 8 min
  4. In a greased dish, alternate layers of soaked bread and fruit (including grapes), ending with a layer of bread; or simply mix the bread and fruit together. ≈ 4 min
  5. Pour the remaining milk into the egg mixture, sprinkle with butter flakes, and bake for 30 to 45 minutes.

The bill

Kirschenmichel, cherry bread pudding

  • 8 small, stale bread rolls or rusk$4.48
  • Approximately 750 ml of milk (depending on the bread)$0.40
  • The grated zest of a lemon$0.59
  • 60 to 80 grams of sugar$0.09
  • 2 to 3 eggs$1.00
  • 750 g to 1 kg of dark cherries, sour cherries, or juicy apples$8.07
  • 50 g of grapes (with the apples)$0.42
  • 30 g of butter$0.28

Total$15.33

that's $1.92 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Nutrition per serving

Calories353 kcal
Fat8.5 g
Saturated fat3.7 g
Carbohydrates57.1 g
Sugars29.2 g
Fiber3.9 g
Protein9.7 g
Salt0.78 g

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 8 small, stale bread rolls or rusk
  • Approximately 750 ml of milk (depending on the bread)
  • A pinch of salt
  • The grated zest of a lemon
  • 60 to 80 grams of sugar
  • 2 to 3 eggs
  • 750 g to 1 kg of dark cherries, sour cherries, or juicy apples
  • 50 g of grapes (with the apples)
  • 30 g of butter

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating