Francesinha, the Portuguese croque-monsieur
The Francesinha: A hearty sandwich filled with pork, sausage, and ham, topped with melted cheese and a rich sauce made with beer and tomatoes.
At a glance: serves 2 people, 1 hr 10 min total (30 min prep and 40 min cook time), difficulty: medium, about $4.59 per person.
Francesinha is a Porto specialty: a layered sandwich filled with pork, sausage, and ham, topped with melted cheese and a sauce made with beer, tomatoes, and Tabasco. It’s best eaten immediately, with a hearty appetite.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time30 min
- Cook time40 min
- Total1 hr 10 min
- DifficultyMedium
- CostModerate
- Cooking methodGratin
- Estimated cost$9.18 $4.59 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
Ingredients
Sauce
- $0.14
- $0.09
- $1.01
- $0.85
- $0.17
- $0.28
- $0.05
- $0.73
- $0.04
Sandwich
- $0.44
- $0.35
- $5.03
Prices from US supermarkets for 8 of 12 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- First, start with the sauce, as it takes the longest to prepare and needs to be ready before assembling the sandwich. ≈ 3 min
- Peel and chop the garlic and onion. ≈ 8 min
- Melt the butter in a saucepan and add the chopped garlic and onion. Stir to combine.
- When the onion is softened and starting to brown, after about 6-7 minutes, add the crushed tomatoes, beer, Tabasco sauce, and Worcestershire sauce.
- Cook over high heat for 5 minutes.
- Add the vegetable stock, reduce the heat, and simmer for 10 minutes over medium heat.
- Take a small amount of sauce, add the cornstarch, and stir to dissolve. ≈ 4 min
- Stir the mixture back into the saucepan. ≈ 3 min
- Blend the sauce using an immersion blender or a food processor. If you want a very smooth sauce, strain it through a fine-mesh sieve or colander. ≈ 4 min
- Return the sauce to the saucepan and heat over medium heat, stirring occasionally, until it thickens without forming lumps.
- After three or four minutes, it will thicken: remove it from the heat and keep it warm while you prepare it.
- Cook the pork chops and sausages in a frying pan over medium heat.
- Cut the sausages in half lengthwise so they cook faster and sit better on the bread. ≈ 8 min
- Grill the slices of bread.
- Preheat the oven to the grill setting, at 200 °C.
- Place a slice of bread on a plate, followed by two slices of pork and a slice of cheese. ≈ 3 min
- Place another slice of toasted bread on top, then add the sausages and a slice of cheese.
- Cover with the last slice of bread, followed by the cooked ham slice. ≈ 3 min
- Place four slices of cheese, each covering one side and part of the top. ≈ 3 min
- Cover with the last slice of cheese and bake the dish for 3-4 minutes, until the cheese is melted.
- Carefully remove the plate, making sure not to burn yourself, and then pour hot sauce over the top and sides to cover them. ≈ 3 min
- Serve immediately. ≈ 2 min
The bill
Francesinha, the Portuguese croque-monsieur
- Half an onion$0.14
- 1 clove of garlic$0.09
- 1 teaspoon of Tabasco sauce$1.01
- 330 ml of blonde beer$0.85
- 100 g of canned crushed tomatoes$0.17
- 30 g of butter$0.28
- 15 ml of Worcestershire sauce$0.05
- 200 ml of vegetable stock$0.73
- 10 g of fine cornstarch$0.04
- 3 slices of white bread$0.44
- One slice of cooked ham$0.35
- Two or three sausages$5.03
Total$9.18
that's $4.59 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.