Date makroud
Discover this delicious Moroccan pastry made with dates and cinnamon, perfect for a dessert or an appetizer.
At a glance: serves 8 people, 45 min total (15 min prep and 30 min cook time), difficulty: easy, about $2.07 per person, 650 kcal per serving.
Makroud are traditional Moroccan pastries that have gained popularity worldwide due to their unique flavor. This date-flavored version offers a taste of sweetness and the warmth of cinnamon. Here’s how to make them at home.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time15 min
- Cook time30 min
- Total45 min
- DifficultyEasy
- CostBudget
- Calories650 kcal/serving
- Cooking methodmixture, mixing
- Estimated cost$16.55 $2.07 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
- Vegetarian
Ingredients
- $2.12
- $0.92
- $0.06
- $10.99
- $1.35
- $0.23
- $0.88
Prices from US supermarkets for 4 of 7 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Combine the semolina, butter, sugar, and salt until the mixture forms a cohesive dough. ≈ 4 min
- Gradually add water, a little at a time, so that the dough holds together well and can be spread evenly with a rolling pin. ≈ 4 min
- Cut the date paste bread into large cubes (if it’s very hard, you can microwave it for a few seconds to soften it). ≈ 8 min
- Place the ingredients in the blender and pulse to create a smooth dough. ≈ 3 min
- Pour this in with half a cup of orange blossom water, along with the spices, then blend again. ≈ 4 min
The bill
Date makroud
- 400 g of semolina$2.12
- 100 g of melted butter$0.92
- 3 tablespoons of sugar$0.06
- 1 kg of deglet nour date paste$10.99
- orange blossom water$1.35
- 2 teaspoons of ground cinnamon$0.23
- 1 teaspoon of ground ginger$0.88
Total$16.55
that's $2.07 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
Nutrition per serving
| Calories | 650 kcal |
|---|---|
| Fat | 11.3 g |
| Saturated fat | 7.7 g |
| Carbohydrates | 121.5 g |
| Sugars | 87.1 g |
| Fiber | 11 g |
| Protein | 8.2 g |
| Salt | 0.13 g |
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.