Date-filled Moroccan cookies

Date makroud

Baking

Discover this delicious Moroccan pastry made with dates and cinnamon, perfect for a dessert or an appetizer.

Enlarge photo

At a glance: serves 8 people, 45 min total (15 min prep and 30 min cook time), difficulty: easy, about $2.07 per person, 650 kcal per serving.

↓ Jump to recipe

Makroud are traditional Moroccan pastries that have gained popularity worldwide due to their unique flavor. This date-flavored version offers a taste of sweetness and the warmth of cinnamon. Here’s how to make them at home.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time15 min
  • Cook time30 min
  • Total45 min
  • DifficultyEasy
  • CostBudget
  • Calories650 kcal/serving
  • Cooking methodmixture, mixing
  • Estimated cost$16.55 $2.07 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
  • Vegetarian

Ingredients

8 people
  • $2.12
  • $0.92
  • $0.06
  • $10.99
  • $1.35
  • $0.23
  • $0.88

Prices from US supermarkets for 4 of 7 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Combine the semolina, butter, sugar, and salt until the mixture forms a cohesive dough. ≈ 4 min
  2. Gradually add water, a little at a time, so that the dough holds together well and can be spread evenly with a rolling pin. ≈ 4 min
  3. Cut the date paste bread into large cubes (if it’s very hard, you can microwave it for a few seconds to soften it). ≈ 8 min
  4. Place the ingredients in the blender and pulse to create a smooth dough. ≈ 3 min
  5. Pour this in with half a cup of orange blossom water, along with the spices, then blend again. ≈ 4 min

The bill

Date makroud

  • 400 g of semolina$2.12
  • 100 g of melted butter$0.92
  • 3 tablespoons of sugar$0.06
  • 1 kg of deglet nour date paste$10.99
  • orange blossom water$1.35
  • 2 teaspoons of ground cinnamon$0.23
  • 1 teaspoon of ground ginger$0.88

Total$16.55

that's $2.07 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Nutrition per serving

Calories650 kcal
Fat11.3 g
Saturated fat7.7 g
Carbohydrates121.5 g
Sugars87.1 g
Fiber11 g
Protein8.2 g
Salt0.13 g

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 400 g of semolina
  • 100 g of melted butter
  • 3 tablespoons of sugar
  • A pinch of salt
  • 1 glass of water
  • 1 kg of deglet nour date paste
  • orange blossom water
  • 2 teaspoons of ground cinnamon
  • 1 teaspoon of ground ginger
  • 1 ground clove knife point

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating