Coconut punch

Coconut punch

Drinks

The island-style coconut punch: rum, coconut milk, and sweetened condensed milk, infused with vanilla, nutmeg, ginger, and cinnamon, and allowed to rest o…

Enlarge photo

At a glance: serves 10 people, 12 hr 5 min total (5 min prep and 12 hr resting), no cooking, difficulty: easy, about $1.73 per person, 267 kcal per serving.

↓ Jump to recipe

The “Punch coco” is a cocktail originating from the island of Réunion. It is made with rum, coconut milk, spices, and lemon juice.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time5 min
  • Cook time—
  • Resting12 hr
  • Total12 hr 5 min
  • DifficultyEasy
  • CostBudget
  • Calories267 kcal/serving
  • Cooking methodmixture
  • Estimated cost$17.30 $1.73 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
  • Vegetarian
  • Gluten-free

Ingredients

10 people
  • $6.75
  • $2.30
  • $2.29
  • $5.79
  • $0.07
  • $0.10

Prices from US supermarkets for 3 of 6 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Pour the rum, coconut milk, condensed milk, sugar, and lime juice into a large container. ≈ 3 min
  2. Add the vanilla, nutmeg, ginger, and cinnamon, then mix until the sugar is dissolved. ≈ 4 min
  3. Let it rest in the refrigerator overnight, then pour it into bottles and serve very cold.

The bill

Coconut punch

  • 350 ml of white rum$6.75
  • 400 ml of coconut milk$2.30
  • 200 ml of sweetened condensed milk$2.29
  • 1 vanilla pod, split$5.79
  • 50 g of sugar$0.07
  • 1 tablespoon of lime juice$0.10

Total$17.30

that's $1.73 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Nutrition per serving

Calories267 kcal
Fat9.7 g
Saturated fat8.2 g
Carbohydrates21.5 g
Sugars20.7 g
Fiber0.3 g
Protein2.8 g
Salt0.08 g

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 350 ml of white rum
  • 400 ml of coconut milk
  • 200 ml of sweetened condensed milk
  • 1 vanilla pod, split
  • A pinch of grated nutmeg
  • 1 pinch of ground ginger
  • A pinch of cinnamon
  • 50 g of sugar
  • 1 tablespoon of lime juice

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating

On our Facebook page

0 reactions · 0 comments

Comment on Facebook ↗