Coconut punch
The island-style coconut punch: rum, coconut milk, and sweetened condensed milk, infused with vanilla, nutmeg, ginger, and cinnamon, and allowed to rest o…
At a glance: serves 10 people, 12 hr 5 min total (5 min prep and 12 hr resting), no cooking, difficulty: easy, about $1.73 per person, 267 kcal per serving.
The “Punch coco” is a cocktail originating from the island of Réunion. It is made with rum, coconut milk, spices, and lemon juice.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time5 min
- Cook time—
- Resting12 hr
- Total12 hr 5 min
- DifficultyEasy
- CostBudget
- Calories267 kcal/serving
- Cooking methodmixture
- Estimated cost$17.30 $1.73 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
- Vegetarian
- Gluten-free
Ingredients
- $6.75
- $2.30
- $2.29
- $5.79
- $0.07
- $0.10
Prices from US supermarkets for 3 of 6 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Pour the rum, coconut milk, condensed milk, sugar, and lime juice into a large container. ≈ 3 min
- Add the vanilla, nutmeg, ginger, and cinnamon, then mix until the sugar is dissolved. ≈ 4 min
- Let it rest in the refrigerator overnight, then pour it into bottles and serve very cold.
The bill
Coconut punch
- 350 ml of white rum$6.75
- 400 ml of coconut milk$2.30
- 200 ml of sweetened condensed milk$2.29
- 1 vanilla pod, split$5.79
- 50 g of sugar$0.07
- 1 tablespoon of lime juice$0.10
Total$17.30
that's $1.73 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
Nutrition per serving
| Calories | 267 kcal |
|---|---|
| Fat | 9.7 g |
| Saturated fat | 8.2 g |
| Carbohydrates | 21.5 g |
| Sugars | 20.7 g |
| Fiber | 0.3 g |
| Protein | 2.8 g |
| Salt | 0.08 g |
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
On our Facebook page
0 reactions · 0 comments
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.