Borscht with beef, cabbage and beets, dill and sour cream
A hearty borscht: beef and onions slowly simmered with marrow bones, vegetables, caraway, marjoram, and thyme, followed by a broth mixed with white cabbag…
At a glance: serves 8 people, 3 hr 10 min total (40 min prep and 2 hr 30 min cook time), difficulty: medium, about $5.48 per person.
This German version of the borscht takes a long time to cook, up to two hours, without any issues. A generous amount of dill and a spoonful of sour cream complete the dish.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time40 min
- Cook time2 hr 30 min
- Total3 hr 10 min
- DifficultyMedium
- CostModerate
- Cooking methodnibbled
- Estimated cost$43.82 $5.48 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
- Gluten-free
Ingredients
- $19.06
- $2.80
- $1.55
- $3.44
- $0.87
- $0.55
- $8.88
- $1.52
- $5.15
Prices from US supermarkets for 6 of 9 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Remove the dill leaves, but keep the stems. ≈ 3 min
- Cut the beef into 2-inch cubes and brown it in batches with finely chopped onions, without browning them; the onions help to deglaze the pan each time.
- Also, brown the finely chopped vegetables used for the broth.
- Place everything in a large stockpot with the bones, dill stems, caraway seeds, marjoram, and thyme, cover with cold water, and simmer for about an hour over low heat.
- Remove the meat and cut it into 1-2 cm cubes. ≈ 8 min
- Combine the broth and strain it through a fine-mesh sieve.
- Add the shredded white cabbage and red cabbage, and the beets, and simmer for at least 30 minutes over very low heat with the meat (up to 2 hours).
- Finally, add the chopped dill and sour cream. ≈ 3 min
The bill
Borscht with beef, cabbage and beets, dill and sour cream
- 1 kg of beef$19.06
- 1 kilogram of onions$2.80
- clarified butter or neutral oil$1.55
- Caraway, marjoram, and thyme$3.44
- 500 g of white cabbage$0.87
- 200 g of red cabbage$0.55
- 2 large jars of red beets (or 1 kg of fresh beets)$8.88
- At least 3 bunches of dill$1.52
- 500 g of sour cream, mascarpone, or yogurt$5.15
Total$43.82
that's $5.48 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.