Borscht
Russian beet and beef soup with vegetables, served with a dollop of sour cream and a drizzle of vinegar.
At a glance: serves 6 people, 55 min total (10 min prep, 40 min cook time and 5 min resting), difficulty: medium, about $3.13 per person.
Borscht is a soup originating in Eastern Europe, considered a national dish in Russia. The beetroot gives it its distinctive color; while sour cream and vinegar provide the perfect balance.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time10 min
- Cook time40 min
- Resting5 min
- Total55 min
- DifficultyMedium
- CostModerate
- Cooking methodpressure cooker
- Estimated cost$18.80 $3.13 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
Ingredients
- $7.63
- $0.78
- $4.48
- $0.69
- $2.09
- $0.33
- $0.09
- $0.67
- $1.98
- $0.06
Prices from US supermarkets for 7 of 10 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Place the meat, bones, and finely chopped vegetables (except the beetroot) in the casserole dish and cover with water. ≈ 3 min
- Bring to a boil, skim off any foam, then season with salt and pepper.
- Close the pressure cooker and bring it to a boil over high heat; once the valve starts to whistle softly, reduce the heat and cook for 30 minutes.
- Grate or chop the beet. ≈ 8 min
- Add it to the soup a few minutes before serving. ≈ 2 min
- Place a spoonful of crème fraîche and a drizzle of vinegar in each plate. ≈ 3 min
- Pour serve, pour the borscht over and serve the meat separately. ≈ 2 min
The bill
Borscht
- 400 g of beef$7.63
- 2 carrots$0.78
- 2 turnips$4.48
- Two garden potatoes$0.69
- 1 head of white cabbage$2.09
- 2 shallots$0.33
- 1 clove of garlic$0.09
- 1 pre-cooked red beet$0.67
- 50 cl of crème fraîche$1.98
- vinegar, salt, pepper$0.06
Total$18.80
that's $3.13 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
On our Facebook page
0 reactions · 0 comments
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.