Beef Stroganoff, two versions
Beef Stroganoff in two variations: a quick version with vodka-flamed steak, and a traditional, slow-cooked version with sour cream, mustard, and tomato.
At a glance: serves 4 people, 55 min total (25 min prep and 30 min cook time), difficulty: medium, about $12.78 per person.
Beef Stroganoff is typically served with rice, sautéed mushrooms, or French fries. Here are two versions: a quick one with steak and vodka, and a traditional one with mustard and sour cream.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time25 min
- Cook time30 min
- Total55 min
- DifficultyMedium
- CostPricey
- Cooking methodfrying pan
- Estimated cost$51.12 $12.78 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
Ingredients
Quick version
- $9.25
- $0.28
- $0.80
- $0.28
- $0.80
- $1.17
- $0.03
Traditional version
- $22.88
- $0.03
- $3.19
- $0.92
- $0.02
- $0.08
- $0.03
- $0.16
- $0.28
- $10.92
Prices from US supermarkets for 13 of 17 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
Quick version
- Heat the butter in a pan over medium-high heat until it’s melted and shimmering.
- Once it’s cooked to your liking, place it on a warm plate and season it with salt and pepper, if desired. ≈ 2 min
- First, brown the bell pepper in the juice, then add the onion, leek, and tomatoes, working quickly. Push the vegetables to one side, pour in the vodka, and let the alcohol evaporate. Finally, add the pot of sour cream and heat through.
- Serve the sauce with the meat, alongside sautéed potatoes, French fries, or rice, and a vegetable.
Traditional version
- Let the meat sit at room temperature and then cut it into small pieces. Season with flour, salt, and pepper. ≈ 8 min
- Prepare a roux with a little butter and 1 tablespoon of flour. Whisk in the broth and bring to a boil. Add the Jamaican mustard and hot pepper, then the sour cream and acidified tomato paste. Simmer again.
- Quickly brown the beef with butter and onion. Add the beef to the sauce and simmer for 15 minutes over low heat. Serve.
The bill
Beef Stroganoff, two versions
- 300 to 400 grams of beef steak$9.25
- 30 g of butter$0.28
- 1/2 bell pepper, diced$0.80
- 1 small onion, chopped$0.28
- 1/2 finely chopped leek$0.80
- One large shot of vodka$1.17
- salt and pepper$0.03
- 1.2 kg of tender beef$22.88
- salt and pepper$0.03
- 10 to 15 grains of Jamaican hot pepper$3.19
- 100 g of butter$0.92
- 1 tablespoon of flour$0.02
- 2 tablespoons of sour cream$0.08
- 1 teaspoon of Sarepta mustard or English mustard$0.03
- 1 tablespoon of tomato paste$0.16
- 1 chopped onion$0.28
- 500 ml of beef broth$10.92
Total$51.12
that's $12.78 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
On our Facebook page
0 reactions · 0 comments
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.