Ayaka, sake and cassis cocktail
A Japanese-inspired cocktail featuring sake, blackcurrant liqueur, red vermouth, and lemon, served in a chilled martini glass. An elegant aperitif.
At a glance: serves 1 people, 5 min prep, no cooking, difficulty: easy, about $1.96 per person, 98 kcal per serving.
This cocktail was created with the aim of blending Japanese culture with the art of mixology.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time5 min
- Cook time—
- Total5 min
- DifficultyEasy
- CostBudget
- Calories98 kcal/serving
- Cooking methodNo-cook preparation (shaker method)
- Estimated cost$1.96 $1.96 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
Ingredients
people
- $0.87
- $0.16
- $0.07
- $0.78
- $0.08
Prices in Belgium.
Directions
- Place the ice cubes in a shaker. ≈ 3 min
- Add the sake, blackcurrant liqueur, vermouth, and lemon juice. ≈ 3 min
- Shake everything well. ≈ 3 min
- Strain into a chilled martini glass. ≈ 3 min
- Decorate with a lemon slice and a cocktail cherry. ≈ 2 min
- Serve immediately. ≈ 2 min
The bill
Ayaka, sake and cassis cocktail
- 3 cl of sake$0.87
- 1 cl of blackcurrant liqueur$0.16
- 1 ounce of fresh lemon juice$0.07
- 1 lemon$0.78
- 1 cocktail cherry$0.08
Total$1.96
that's $1.96 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
Nutrition per serving
| Calories | 98 kcal |
|---|---|
| Fat | 0.4 g |
| Saturated fat | 0.1 g |
| Carbohydrates | 11.4 g |
| Sugars | 5.6 g |
| Fiber | 0.6 g |
| Protein | 0.6 g |
| Salt | 0.07 g |
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.