Avocado, tomato and lime salsa
A fresh salsa made with avocado, tomato, onion, and red chili pepper, with a touch of lime and parsley. A simple Mexican dip, perfect as an appetizer.
At a glance: serves 4 people, 20 min prep, no cooking, difficulty: easy, about $2.98 per person, 214 kcal per serving.
A vibrant and flavorful salsa, perfect as a dip or as a side dish, for example, with asparagus.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time20 min
- Cook time—
- Total20 min
- DifficultyEasy
- CostModerate
- Calories214 kcal/serving
- Cooking methodNo-cook preparation
- Estimated cost$11.91 $2.98 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
- Vegetarian
- Vegan
- Gluten-free
- Low lactose
Ingredients
people
- $2.86
- $0.54
- $0.27
- $0.03
- $0.56
- $0.51
- $3.35
- $2.99
- $0.80
Prices from US supermarkets for 7 of 9 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Wash the green lemons thoroughly, dry them, and take 1 teaspoon of green zest. ≈ 2 min
- Squeeze the lemons. You will need 8 tablespoons of lemon juice. ≈ 3 min
- Pour the olive oil and lemon juice into a salad bowl. ≈ 3 min
- Salt and pepper. ≈ 2 min
- Mix everything thoroughly. ≈ 4 min
- Peel the onions and chop them into small pieces. ≈ 8 min
- Wash the hot peppers, dry them, remove the stems, slice them lengthwise, remove the seeds, and cut them into thin strips. ≈ 8 min
- Wash the tomatoes, dry them, cut them into quarters, remove the core and stem, and then dice them. ≈ 8 min
- Peel the avocado, remove the pit, and dice it. ≈ 8 min
- Add the onions, chili peppers, and tomatoes to the vinaigrette, then mix well, incorporating the avocado as well. ≈ 4 min
- Wash the parsley, dry it, remove the thick stems, and chop it. ≈ 8 min
- Place the salsa on a serving dish. ≈ 2 min
- Serve as a side dish. ≈ 2 min
The bill
Avocado, tomato and lime salsa
- 2 unblemished green lemons$2.86
- olive oil$0.54
- Freshly ground pepper$0.27
- salt$0.03
- 2 small onions$0.56
- 2 red chili peppers$0.51
- 2 very fragrant tomatoes$3.35
- 1 avocado$2.99
- 2 tablespoons of parsley$0.80
Total$11.91
that's $2.98 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
Nutrition per serving
| Calories | 214 kcal |
|---|---|
| Fat | 18.5 g |
| Saturated fat | 3.3 g |
| Carbohydrates | 6.6 g |
| Sugars | 5.3 g |
| Fiber | 4 g |
| Protein | 1.8 g |
| Salt | 0.06 g |
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.