White asparagus, spinach and Parmesan gratin
A gratin of white asparagus served on wilted spinach, topped with a cream and Parmesan sauce flavored with nutmeg, and then baked in the oven at 200 °C.
At a glance: serves 6 people, 1 hr 10 min total (25 min prep and 45 min cook time), difficulty: easy, about $3.94 per person, 266 kcal per serving.
This gratin combines white asparagus and spinach in a creamy sauce with a hint of Muscadine wine. It is served as a main course, alongside roasted root vegetables.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time25 min
- Cook time45 min
- Total1 hr 10 min
- DifficultyEasy
- CostModerate
- Calories266 kcal/serving
- Cooking methodOven baking
- Estimated cost$23.65 $3.94 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
- Vegetarian
Ingredients
- $16.42
- $4.62
- $0.61
- $0.90
- $0.28
- $0.12
- $0.07
- $0.35
- $0.28
Prices from US supermarkets for 7 of 9 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Peel the asparagus, remove the tough ends, and then cook them for 10 to 15 minutes in lightly salted and sweetened boiling water.
- Wash the spinach and peel the onion, then chop it. ≈ 8 min
- Melt 1 tablespoon of butter and sauté the onion.
- Add the spinach and continue cooking for about 5 minutes.
- Season with salt, pepper, and nutmeg. ≈ 2 min
- Drain the asparagus, reserving the cooking water. ≈ 2 min
- Melt the remaining butter, sprinkle with flour, then deglaze with 250 ml of the asparagus cooking liquid, along with the cream and milk. Simmer for 5 minutes.
- Add 2 tablespoons of Parmesan cheese and adjust the seasoning as needed. ≈ 4 min
- Arrange the asparagus in a buttered gratin dish, cover with spinach, pour over with sauce, and sprinkle with the remaining Parmesan cheese. ≈ 3 min
- Bake in a preheated oven at 200 °C (180 °C with a fan), for 30 to 35 minutes, or until the gratin is golden brown.
The bill
White asparagus, spinach and Parmesan gratin
- 1.2 kg of fresh white asparagus$16.42
- 375 g of fresh spinach, in bunches$4.62
- 125 g of cream$0.61
- 5 tablespoons of grated Parmesan cheese$0.90
- 2 tablespoons of butter$0.28
- 125 ml of milk$0.12
- 3 tablespoons of flour$0.07
- 1 egg yolk$0.35
- 1 small onion$0.28
Total$23.65
that's $3.94 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
Nutrition per serving
| Calories | 266 kcal |
|---|---|
| Fat | 16.2 g |
| Saturated fat | 10.1 g |
| Carbohydrates | 13.6 g |
| Sugars | 6.2 g |
| Fiber | 6.4 g |
| Protein | 12.6 g |
| Salt | 0.39 g |
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.