Walnut, garlic and olive oil spread
Walnut spread made with garlic, olive oil, nutmeg, salt, and pepper. No cooking required, can be served on bread or with raw vegetables.
At a glance: serves 4 people, 10 min prep, no cooking, difficulty: easy, about $1.42 per person, 522 kcal per serving.
Walnuts give this spread a rich texture and a woody flavor. It can be prepared in just a few minutes using a food processor.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time10 min
- Cook time—
- Total10 min
- DifficultyEasy
- CostBudget
- Calories522 kcal/serving
- Cooking methodMixing
- Estimated cost$5.66 $1.42 / serving Estimated price; varies by store.
- Vegetarian
- Vegan
Ingredients
people
- $4.40
- $0.09
- $0.86
- $0.31
Prices from US supermarkets.
Directions
- Combine the walnuts and garlic in a food processor. ≈ 4 min
- As you continue to mix, gradually add the olive oil, then add the spices until you have a smooth paste. ≈ 4 min
The bill
Walnut, garlic and olive oil spread
- 200 g of walnuts$4.40
- 1 clove of garlic$0.09
- 80 ml of olive oil (about 1/3 cup)$0.86
- A pinch of nutmeg$0.31
Total$5.66
that's $1.42 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
Nutrition per serving
| Calories | 522 kcal |
|---|---|
| Fat | 52 g |
| Saturated fat | 6 g |
| Carbohydrates | 3.8 g |
| Sugars | 1.5 g |
| Fiber | 3.5 g |
| Protein | 6.8 g |
| Salt | 0 g |
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.