Turkish orange, walnut and raisin cookies
Orange-scented biscuits, flavored with cinnamon, walnuts, and grapes, and coated with egg white and sesame seeds: perfect for serving with tea.
At a glance: serves 10 people, 50 min total (30 min prep and 20 min cook time), difficulty: easy, about $0.99 per person, 635 kcal per serving.
These Turkish biscuits combine orange zest, cinnamon, walnuts, and grapes. A coating of egg white and a sprinkle of sesame seeds make them very appealing.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time30 min
- Cook time20 min
- Total50 min
- DifficultyEasy
- CostBudget
- Calories635 kcal/serving
- Cooking methodOven baking
- Estimated cost$9.92 $0.99 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
- Vegetarian
Ingredients
- $0.87
- $1.60
- $0.27
- $0.09
- $0.11
- $1.25
- $0.83
- $2.20
- $1.08
- $0.40
- $1.22
Prices from US supermarkets for 8 of 11 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Work the margarine or butter, eggs, sugar, flour, and yeast together until a smooth dough forms. ≈ 3 min
- Add the grapes, walnuts, cinnamon, and grated orange zest. Knead again. ≈ 10 min
- Take small pieces of dough, about the size of a walnut, and shape them into cookies. ≈ 10 min
- Arrange the cookies on a greased baking sheet. ≈ 3 min
- Brush them with egg white and sprinkle with sesame seeds before placing them in the oven.
- Bake in a preheated oven at 175 °C for approximately 20 minutes.
The bill
Turkish orange, walnut and raisin cookies
- 250 g of margarine or butter$0.87
- 4 eggs$1.60
- 200 grams of sugar$0.27
- 1 package of baking powder$0.09
- 1 teaspoon of cinnamon$0.11
- a piece of orange peel$1.25
- 100 g of grapes$0.83
- 100 g of chopped walnuts$2.20
- 600 to 750 grams of flour$1.08
- 1 egg white, for browning$0.40
- sesame$1.22
Total$9.92
that's $0.99 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
Nutrition per serving
| Calories | 635 kcal |
|---|---|
| Fat | 27.4 g |
| Saturated fat | 5.7 g |
| Carbohydrates | 80.4 g |
| Sugars | 31.4 g |
| Fiber | 5.1 g |
| Protein | 12.8 g |
| Salt | 0.2 g |
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.