Tirtlen, fried Tyrolean ravioli

Tirtlen, fried Tyrolean ravioli

Main dishes

These Tyrolean ravioles, similar to French fries, combine a wheat-based dough with a filling of ricotta, potato, and chives. They are golden and crispy, a…

Enlarge photo

At a glance: serves 6 people, 1 hr 35 min total (45 min prep, 20 min cook time and 30 min resting), difficulty: medium, about $0.81 per person, 254 kcal per serving.

↓ Jump to recipe

Turtlen are a type of Tyrolean ravioli, similar to French fries. They have a wheat flour-based dough that encases a filling of ricotta, potato, and chives. They are typically served golden and crispy.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time45 min
  • Cook time20 min
  • Resting30 min
  • Total1 hr 35 min
  • DifficultyMedium
  • CostBudget
  • Calories254 kcal/serving
  • Cooking methodfrying
  • Estimated cost$4.84 $0.81 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
  • Vegetarian

Ingredients

6 people

Dough

  • $1.50
  • $0.13
  • $0.06
  • $0.40
  • $0.08

Farce

  • $0.14
  • $0.08
  • $1.43
  • $0.21
  • $0.34
  • $0.04
  • $0.43

Prices from US supermarkets for 8 of 12 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Prepare the dough: mix the two flours with the oil, egg, milk, and salt, then knead until a smooth and even dough is formed. ≈ 10 min
  2. Wrap the dough in cling film and let it rest for 30 minutes.
  3. Prepare the filling: melt the butter in a frying pan, then sauté the onion until it’s golden brown. Let it cool.
  4. Add the ricotta, grated potatoes, and chives, then season with salt and pepper. ≈ 2 min
  5. Roll out the dough thinly using a pasta machine. Place the filling in small, evenly spaced mounds and moisten the edges with water. ≈ 4 min
  6. Cover with a second sheet of dough and cut out round ravioli, about 10 cm in diameter. Make sure to seal the edges properly. ≈ 8 min
  7. Fry the tortillas in hot oil for 2 to 3 minutes per side, at 180 °C.
  8. Drain them on paper towels. ≈ 2 min

The bill

Tirtlen, fried Tyrolean ravioli

  • 170 g of rye flour$1.50
  • 80 g of wheat flour$0.13
  • 1 tablespoon of oil$0.06
  • 1 egg$0.40
  • 70 to 90 ml of milk$0.08
  • 1 tablespoon of butter$0.14
  • 30 g of finely chopped onion$0.08
  • 250 g of ricotta$1.43
  • 100 g of baked and mashed potatoes$0.21
  • 1 tablespoon of finely chopped chives$0.34
  • salt and pepper$0.04
  • frying oil$0.43

Total$4.84

that's $0.81 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Nutrition per serving

Calories254 kcal
Fat14.6 g
Saturated fat5.7 g
Carbohydrates34.4 g
Sugars3.1 g
Fiber3.2 g
Protein9.5 g
Salt0.16 g

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 170 g of rye flour
  • 80 g of wheat flour
  • 1 tablespoon of oil
  • 1 egg
  • 70 to 90 ml of milk
  • A pinch of salt
  • 1 tablespoon of butter
  • 30 g of finely chopped onion
  • 250 g of ricotta
  • 100 g of baked and mashed potatoes
  • 1 tablespoon of finely chopped chives
  • salt and pepper
  • frying oil

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating

On our Facebook page

0 reactions · 0 comments

Comment on Facebook ↗