Tirtlen, fried Tyrolean ravioli
These Tyrolean ravioles, similar to French fries, combine a wheat-based dough with a filling of ricotta, potato, and chives. They are golden and crispy, a…
At a glance: serves 6 people, 1 hr 35 min total (45 min prep, 20 min cook time and 30 min resting), difficulty: medium, about $0.81 per person, 254 kcal per serving.
Turtlen are a type of Tyrolean ravioli, similar to French fries. They have a wheat flour-based dough that encases a filling of ricotta, potato, and chives. They are typically served golden and crispy.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time45 min
- Cook time20 min
- Resting30 min
- Total1 hr 35 min
- DifficultyMedium
- CostBudget
- Calories254 kcal/serving
- Cooking methodfrying
- Estimated cost$4.84 $0.81 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
- Vegetarian
Ingredients
Dough
- $1.50
- $0.13
- $0.06
- $0.40
- $0.08
Farce
- $0.14
- $0.08
- $1.43
- $0.21
- $0.34
- $0.04
- $0.43
Prices from US supermarkets for 8 of 12 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Prepare the dough: mix the two flours with the oil, egg, milk, and salt, then knead until a smooth and even dough is formed. ≈ 10 min
- Wrap the dough in cling film and let it rest for 30 minutes.
- Prepare the filling: melt the butter in a frying pan, then sauté the onion until it’s golden brown. Let it cool.
- Add the ricotta, grated potatoes, and chives, then season with salt and pepper. ≈ 2 min
- Roll out the dough thinly using a pasta machine. Place the filling in small, evenly spaced mounds and moisten the edges with water. ≈ 4 min
- Cover with a second sheet of dough and cut out round ravioli, about 10 cm in diameter. Make sure to seal the edges properly. ≈ 8 min
- Fry the tortillas in hot oil for 2 to 3 minutes per side, at 180 °C.
- Drain them on paper towels. ≈ 2 min
The bill
Tirtlen, fried Tyrolean ravioli
- 170 g of rye flour$1.50
- 80 g of wheat flour$0.13
- 1 tablespoon of oil$0.06
- 1 egg$0.40
- 70 to 90 ml of milk$0.08
- 1 tablespoon of butter$0.14
- 30 g of finely chopped onion$0.08
- 250 g of ricotta$1.43
- 100 g of baked and mashed potatoes$0.21
- 1 tablespoon of finely chopped chives$0.34
- salt and pepper$0.04
- frying oil$0.43
Total$4.84
that's $0.81 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
Nutrition per serving
| Calories | 254 kcal |
|---|---|
| Fat | 14.6 g |
| Saturated fat | 5.7 g |
| Carbohydrates | 34.4 g |
| Sugars | 3.1 g |
| Fiber | 3.2 g |
| Protein | 9.5 g |
| Salt | 0.16 g |
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
On our Facebook page
0 reactions · 0 comments
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.