Tarator, Bulgarian cold cucumber soup

Tarator, Bulgarian cold cucumber soup

Appetizers

A refreshing Bulgarian yogurt soup made with yogurt, cucumber, garlic, walnuts, and dill, seasoned with oil and vinegar: the perfect summer dish.

Enlarge photo

At a glance: serves 4 people, 15 min prep, no cooking, difficulty: easy, about $0.75 per person, 158 kcal per serving.

↓ Jump to recipe

Tarator is a cold soup, or a liquid salad, that is very popular in the Balkans during the summer. It is prepared in just a few minutes without any cooking.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time15 min
  • Cook time—
  • Total15 min
  • DifficultyEasy
  • CostBudget
  • Calories158 kcal/serving
  • Cooking methodNo-cook preparation
  • Estimated cost$2.98 $0.75 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
  • Vegetarian
  • Gluten-free

Ingredients

4 people
  • $0.79
  • $1.01
  • $0.18
  • $0.76
  • $0.03
  • $0.17
  • $0.04

Prices from US supermarkets for 6 of 7 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Cut the cucumber into small pieces or grate it. ≈ 8 min
  2. Mix the yogurt with about 30 cl of water. ≈ 4 min
  3. Grate the garlic, chop the walnuts, chop the dill, and mix everything together with the yogurt. ≈ 8 min
  4. Add the cucumber, then season with salt, oil, and vinegar to your liking. ≈ 2 min

The bill

Tarator, Bulgarian cold cucumber soup

  • 1 cucumber$0.79
  • 500 g plain yogurt$1.01
  • garlic, in sufficient quantity$0.18
  • dill, in sufficient quantity$0.76
  • salt$0.03
  • sufficient oil$0.17
  • Vinegar, in sufficient quantity$0.04

Total$2.98

that's $0.75 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Nutrition per serving

Calories158 kcal
Fat11.4 g
Saturated fat2.5 g
Carbohydrates7.4 g
Sugars5.9 g
Fiber0.5 g
Protein5.3 g
Salt0.13 g

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 1 cucumber
  • 500 g plain yogurt
  • Approximately 30 cl of water
  • garlic, in sufficient quantity
  • walnuts, in sufficient quantity
  • dill, in sufficient quantity
  • salt
  • sufficient oil
  • Vinegar, in sufficient quantity

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating