Swiss chestnut cake (vermicelles) with milk chocolate glaze
A Swiss cake made without flour, featuring a chestnut puree and almond filling, lightened with whipped egg whites, and topped with a milk chocolate glaze.
At a glance: serves 10 people, 1 hr 55 min total (25 min prep, 1 hr cook time and 30 min resting), difficulty: easy, about $1.13 per person, 452 kcal per serving.
In Switzerland, “vermicelli” refers to a sweet chestnut puree, a popular autumn dessert served in strands. This cake incorporates the chestnut puree into an almond-based batter, which is then whipped with egg whites, and topped with a milk chocolate glaze.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time25 min
- Cook time1 hr
- Resting30 min
- Total1 hr 55 min
- DifficultyEasy
- CostBudget
- Calories452 kcal/serving
- Cooking methodfour
- Estimated cost$11.25 $1.13 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
- Vegetarian
- Gluten-free
Ingredients
- $1.16
- $0.27
- $1.40
- $1.60
- $0.69
- $0.05
- $4.39
Glaze
- $0.90
- $0.28
- $0.09
- $0.42
Prices from US supermarkets for 7 of 11 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Whip the butter, sugar, egg yolks, and vanilla sugar together until the mixture is light and fluffy. ≈ 4 min
- Add the ground almonds and the chestnut puree, and mix well. ≈ 4 min
- Whip the four egg whites until stiff peaks form, and gently fold them in. ≈ 10 min
- Pour une loaf pan that has been greased or lined, pour the batter and bake in a preheated oven at 180 °C for 50 to 60 minutes.
- For the glaze, gently melt the chocolate with the butter, without overheating it, then add the cream.
- Sift powdered sugar into the mixture until you reach a spreadable consistency, then frost the cooled cake.
The bill
Swiss chestnut cake (vermicelles) with milk chocolate glaze
- 125 g of butter$1.16
- 200 grams of sugar$0.27
- 4 egg yolks$1.40
- 4 egg whites$1.60
- 75 g of ground almonds$0.69
- 1 packet of vanilla sugar$0.05
- 400 g of mashed chestnuts$4.39
- 100 g of milk chocolate$0.90
- 30 g of butter$0.28
- 2 or 3 tablespoons of light cream$0.09
- finely sifted powdered sugar$0.42
Total$11.25
that's $1.13 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
Nutrition per serving
| Calories | 452 kcal |
|---|---|
| Fat | 25.1 g |
| Saturated fat | 13.2 g |
| Carbohydrates | 47.2 g |
| Sugars | 37.4 g |
| Fiber | 2.8 g |
| Protein | 7.2 g |
| Salt | 0.13 g |
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.