Sukade, vanilla star shortbread
These Indonesian kue semprit, made with a star-shaped piping nozzle and a butter and vanilla filling, are decorated with candied fruits and baked at 160 °C…
At a glance: serves 20 people, 55 min total (30 min prep and 25 min cook time), difficulty: medium, about $0.39 per person, 213 kcal per serving.
Kue Semprit is an Indonesian cookie, traditionally made for holidays, and shaped using a piping nozzle into star-like forms.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time30 min
- Cook time25 min
- Total55 min
- DifficultyMedium
- CostBudget
- Calories213 kcal/serving
- Cooking methodOven baking
- Estimated cost$7.77 $0.39 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
- Vegetarian
Ingredients
- $0.70
- $0.43
- $0.56
- $1.85
- $1.40
- $0.77
- $1.13
- $0.13
- $0.80
Prices from US supermarkets for 6 of 9 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Whip the butter with half of the powdered sugar until the mixture becomes light and fluffy. ≈ 4 min
- Add the egg yolks one at a time, whisking well after each addition. ≈ 3 min
- Add the flour, vanilla, cornstarch, and salt, mixing gently until well combined. ≈ 4 min
- Beat the remaining sugar with the egg whites until stiff and glossy, then gradually fold them into the batter. ≈ 4 min
- Fill a piping bag with a star-shaped nozzle, then pipe the dough onto a greased baking sheet. Decorate with the candied fruits.
- Bake in a preheated oven at 160 °C for approximately 25 minutes, or until cooked through.
- Let it cool completely and store it in an airtight container.
The bill
Sukade, vanilla star shortbread
- Margarine to grease the mold$0.70
- 100 g of cornstarch$0.43
- 350 g of flour$0.56
- 200 g of butter$1.85
- 4 egg yolks$1.40
- 200 g of powdered sugar$0.77
- 50 g of candied fruit or candied citrus peel, for decoration$1.13
- A pinch of salt$0.13
- 2 egg whites$0.80
Total$7.77
that's $0.39 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
Nutrition per serving
| Calories | 213 kcal |
|---|---|
| Fat | 10 g |
| Saturated fat | 6.5 g |
| Carbohydrates | 27.1 g |
| Sugars | 10.3 g |
| Fiber | 0.7 g |
| Protein | 3.1 g |
| Salt | 0.03 g |
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.