Enlarge photo
At a glance: serves 40 people, 1 hr 40 min total (20 min prep, 20 min cook time and 1 hr resting), difficulty: medium, about $0.14 per person, 140 kcal per serving.
Spritz are small cakes traditionally made in Alsace, the Moselle region, and Germany, usually around the time of Christmas.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time20 min
- Cook time20 min
- Resting1 hr
- Total1 hr 40 min
- DifficultyMedium
- CostBudget
- Calories140 kcal/serving
- Cooking methodfour
- Estimated cost$5.78 $0.14 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
- Vegetarian
Ingredients
people
- $0.80
- $0.34
- $2.31
- $0.80
- $0.96
- $0.57
Prices from US supermarkets for 4 of 6 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Melt the butter and mix it with the sugar.
- Add the whole eggs. ≈ 3 min
- Then, incorporate the flour, followed by ground almonds or shredded coconut. ≈ 4 min
- Roll out the dough and let it rest for an hour.
- Alternatively, you can use 75g of flour and 50g of sugar, with a level teaspoon of cinnamon. ≈ 3 min
- Use an electric or hand-cranked meat grinder with a “spritz” shaped attachment to create long strips of dough, approximately 30 cm in length. ≈ 3 min
- Spread these strips evenly across a baking sheet. Since spritz cakes don’t rise much, you can press them firmly together. ≈ 3 min
- Bake for 20 minutes at 180 °C and allow to cool in an open metal container. Store the cakes in the container for up to a year. Note: it is important to remove the cakes from the baking sheet while they are still warm, as they will stick otherwise.
The bill
Spritz
- 500 g of flour$0.80
- 250 g of sugar$0.34
- 250 g of butter$2.31
- 2 eggs$0.80
- 125 g of ground almonds or shredded coconut$0.96
- Alternative: 1 tablespoon of ground cinnamon, 75g of flour, and 50g of sugar, instead of the almonds$0.57
Total$5.78
that's $0.14 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
Nutrition per serving
| Calories | 140 kcal |
|---|---|
| Fat | 7.6 g |
| Saturated fat | 5.7 g |
| Carbohydrates | 15.5 g |
| Sugars | 6.7 g |
| Fiber | 0.9 g |
| Protein | 1.8 g |
| Salt | 0.02 g |
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
On our Facebook page
0 reactions · 0 comments
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.