Spritz

Spritz

Baking

Traditional Alsatian, Moselle, and German small cakes, perfect for Christmas.

Enlarge photo

At a glance: serves 40 people, 1 hr 40 min total (20 min prep, 20 min cook time and 1 hr resting), difficulty: medium, about $0.14 per person, 140 kcal per serving.

↓ Jump to recipe

Spritz are small cakes traditionally made in Alsace, the Moselle region, and Germany, usually around the time of Christmas.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time20 min
  • Cook time20 min
  • Resting1 hr
  • Total1 hr 40 min
  • DifficultyMedium
  • CostBudget
  • Calories140 kcal/serving
  • Cooking methodfour
  • Estimated cost$5.78 $0.14 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
  • Vegetarian

Ingredients

40 people
  • $0.80
  • $0.34
  • $2.31
  • $0.80
  • $0.96
  • $0.57

Prices from US supermarkets for 4 of 6 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Melt the butter and mix it with the sugar.
  2. Add the whole eggs. ≈ 3 min
  3. Then, incorporate the flour, followed by ground almonds or shredded coconut. ≈ 4 min
  4. Roll out the dough and let it rest for an hour.
  5. Alternatively, you can use 75g of flour and 50g of sugar, with a level teaspoon of cinnamon. ≈ 3 min
  6. Use an electric or hand-cranked meat grinder with a “spritz” shaped attachment to create long strips of dough, approximately 30 cm in length. ≈ 3 min
  7. Spread these strips evenly across a baking sheet. Since spritz cakes don’t rise much, you can press them firmly together. ≈ 3 min
  8. Bake for 20 minutes at 180 °C and allow to cool in an open metal container. Store the cakes in the container for up to a year. Note: it is important to remove the cakes from the baking sheet while they are still warm, as they will stick otherwise.

The bill

Spritz

  • 500 g of flour$0.80
  • 250 g of sugar$0.34
  • 250 g of butter$2.31
  • 2 eggs$0.80
  • 125 g of ground almonds or shredded coconut$0.96
  • Alternative: 1 tablespoon of ground cinnamon, 75g of flour, and 50g of sugar, instead of the almonds$0.57

Total$5.78

that's $0.14 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Nutrition per serving

Calories140 kcal
Fat7.6 g
Saturated fat5.7 g
Carbohydrates15.5 g
Sugars6.7 g
Fiber0.9 g
Protein1.8 g
Salt0.02 g

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 500 g of flour
  • 250 g of sugar
  • 250 g of butter
  • 2 eggs
  • 125 g of ground almonds or shredded coconut
  • Alternative: 1 tablespoon of ground cinnamon, 75g of flour, and 50g of sugar, instead of the almonds

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating

On our Facebook page

0 reactions · 0 comments

Comment on Facebook ↗