Spinach, ricotta and salmon cannelloni
Homemade cannelloni stuffed with spinach, ricotta and salmon, topped with cream and Parmesan: 25 minutes in the oven, then browned.
At a glance: serves 4 servings, 1 hr total (25 min prep and 35 min cook time), difficulty: medium, about $2.84 per person, 636 kcal per serving.
Spinach and ricotta cannelloni with salmon, “homemade!” as Axelle puts it: the filling of spinach, ricotta and diced salmon is piped into the tubes, which are lined up in the dish.
They’re then covered with crème fraîche, sprinkled with Parmesan, and the dish bakes for 25 minutes under a sheet of foil before browning for 5 minutes.
The photo shows both stages: the filled cannelloni on one side, the sauced dish on the other.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time25 min
- Cook time35 min
- Total1 hr
- DifficultyMedium
- CostModerate
- Calories636 kcal/serving
- Cooking methodBaked
- Estimated cost$11.36 $2.84 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
Ingredients
- $1.49
- $2.42
- $1.14
- $4.28
- $0.79
- $1.21
- $0.03
Prices from US supermarkets for 5 of 7 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Preheat the oven to 200 °C.
- Thaw the spinach and mix it with the ricotta. Season with salt and pepper. ≈ 4 min
- Cut the salmon into small cubes and add it to the spinach. ≈ 8 min
- Precook the cannelloni if needed. ≈ 3 min
- Fill them with the stuffing and arrange them in an oiled baking dish. ≈ 3 min
- Pour the crème fraîche over them and sprinkle with Parmesan. ≈ 2 min
- Cover with foil and bake for about 25 minutes, then remove the foil and brown for 5 minutes under the broiler.
The bill
Spinach, ricotta and salmon cannelloni
- 250 g cannelloni$1.49
- 450 g frozen leaf spinach$2.42
- 200 g ricotta$1.14
- 250 g salmon$4.28
- 20 cl crème fraîche$0.79
- 100 g grated Parmesan$1.21
- Salt and pepper$0.03
Total$11.36
that's $2.84 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
Nutrition per 1 serving
| Calories | 636 kcal |
|---|---|
| Fat | 39.4 g |
| Saturated fat | 20.8 g |
| Carbohydrates | 46.6 g |
| Sugars | 4.8 g |
| Fiber | 5.3 g |
| Protein | 38.3 g |
| Salt | 0.87 g |
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (1)
Rate this recipe 4.5 out of 5 · 2 ratings
Sandrine 🥄 Apprentice ★★★★☆
rated this recipe
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
On our Facebook page
0 reactions · 0 comments
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.