Som tam, Thai green papaya salad

Som tam, Thai green papaya salad

Appetizers

Som tam is a Thai salad made with shredded green papaya, pounded in a mortar with peanuts, garlic, chili peppers, and lime juice. It is fresh, crunchy, sp…

Enlarge photo

At a glance: serves 4 people, 20 min prep, no cooking, difficulty: easy, about $3.13 per person.

↓ Jump to recipe

Som tam is a pounded salad, very popular in Thailand and northern Malaysia. It is made with green papaya or green mango, which is mixed with chili peppers, garlic, lime, and fish sauce. The result is a crunchy, fresh, and flavorful dish.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time20 min
  • Cook time—
  • Total20 min
  • DifficultyEasy
  • CostModerate
  • Cooking methodHair transplant
  • Estimated cost$12.51 $3.13 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
  • Gluten-free

Ingredients

4 people
  • $1.50
  • $0.76
  • $0.50
  • $0.39
  • $1.68
  • $1.02
  • $2.35
  • $0.56
  • $0.18
  • $0.71
  • $2.86

Prices from US supermarkets for 8 of 11 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. In a bowl, mix together the dried shrimp, sugar, salt, and half of the peanuts.
  2. Add palm sugar, chili peppers, garlic, cilantro roots and leaves, beans, carrots, tomatoes, fish sauce, and lime juice. ≈ 3 min
  3. Stir gently until the seasoning is well combined. ≈ 2 min
  4. Add the green papaya or mango and blend in a mortar, mashing gently. ≈ 4 min
  5. Serve with cilantro and the remaining peanut sauce. ≈ 2 min

The bill

Som tam, Thai green papaya salad

  • 1/2 green papaya or 3 green mangoes, grated using a vegetable slicer$1.50
  • 1 cup (150g) of dry roasted peanuts$0.76
  • 100 g of sliced “kilometer beans”$0.50
  • 1 small, grated carrot$0.39
  • 1 tomato, cut into quarters$1.68
  • 3 to 5 small hot peppers (depending on your preference)$1.02
  • 6 tablespoons of fish sauce$2.35
  • 2 tablespoons of dried shrimp$0.56
  • 2 cloves of garlic$0.18
  • A few sprigs of cilantro and some cilantro leaves.$0.71
  • 2 large green lemons or 8 small ones, or 2 lemons$2.86

Total$12.51

that's $3.13 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 1/2 green papaya or 3 green mangoes, grated using a vegetable slicer
  • 1 cup (150g) of dry roasted peanuts
  • 100 g of sliced “kilometer beans”
  • 1 small, grated carrot
  • 1 tomato, cut into quarters
  • 3 to 5 small hot peppers (depending on your preference)
  • 1/2 cup of granulated sugar or 1 tablespoon of palm sugar
  • 6 tablespoons of fish sauce
  • 2 tablespoons of dried shrimp
  • 2 cloves of garlic
  • A few sprigs of cilantro and some cilantro leaves.
  • 2 large green lemons or 8 small ones, or 2 lemons
  • sugar and salt to taste

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating