Som tam, Thai green papaya salad
Som tam is a Thai salad made with shredded green papaya, pounded in a mortar with peanuts, garlic, chili peppers, and lime juice. It is fresh, crunchy, sp…
At a glance: serves 4 people, 20 min prep, no cooking, difficulty: easy, about $3.13 per person.
Som tam is a pounded salad, very popular in Thailand and northern Malaysia. It is made with green papaya or green mango, which is mixed with chili peppers, garlic, lime, and fish sauce. The result is a crunchy, fresh, and flavorful dish.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time20 min
- Cook time—
- Total20 min
- DifficultyEasy
- CostModerate
- Cooking methodHair transplant
- Estimated cost$12.51 $3.13 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
- Gluten-free
Ingredients
- $1.50
- $0.76
- $0.50
- $0.39
- $1.68
- $1.02
- $2.35
- $0.56
- $0.18
- $0.71
- $2.86
Prices from US supermarkets for 8 of 11 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- In a bowl, mix together the dried shrimp, sugar, salt, and half of the peanuts.
- Add palm sugar, chili peppers, garlic, cilantro roots and leaves, beans, carrots, tomatoes, fish sauce, and lime juice. ≈ 3 min
- Stir gently until the seasoning is well combined. ≈ 2 min
- Add the green papaya or mango and blend in a mortar, mashing gently. ≈ 4 min
- Serve with cilantro and the remaining peanut sauce. ≈ 2 min
The bill
Som tam, Thai green papaya salad
- 1/2 green papaya or 3 green mangoes, grated using a vegetable slicer$1.50
- 1 cup (150g) of dry roasted peanuts$0.76
- 100 g of sliced “kilometer beans”$0.50
- 1 small, grated carrot$0.39
- 1 tomato, cut into quarters$1.68
- 3 to 5 small hot peppers (depending on your preference)$1.02
- 6 tablespoons of fish sauce$2.35
- 2 tablespoons of dried shrimp$0.56
- 2 cloves of garlic$0.18
- A few sprigs of cilantro and some cilantro leaves.$0.71
- 2 large green lemons or 8 small ones, or 2 lemons$2.86
Total$12.51
that's $3.13 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.