Soft amaretti

Soft amaretti

Baking

Discover these soft Italian biscuits, perfect for a sweet appetizer.

Enlarge photo

At a glance: serves 6 people, 52 min total (30 min prep and 22 min cook time), difficulty: medium, about $0.53 per person, 419 kcal per serving.

↓ Jump to recipe

These Amaretti biscuits are a traditional Italian treat, known for their soft and delicious texture. Their tender interior makes them an ideal dessert for young children.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time30 min
  • Cook time22 min
  • Total52 min
  • DifficultyMedium
  • CostBudget
  • Calories419 kcal/serving
  • Cooking methodfour
  • Estimated cost$3.16 $0.53 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
  • Vegetarian

Ingredients

6 people
  • $1.65
  • $0.18
  • $0.19
  • $0.17
  • $0.80
  • $0.05
  • $0.12

Prices from US supermarkets for 3 of 7 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Finely chop all the almonds. ≈ 8 min
  2. Add both sugars and mix well. ≈ 4 min
  3. Add the salt, vanilla extract, and egg whites. ≈ 4 min
  4. Create walnut-sized balls and roll them in the sugar. ≈ 10 min
  5. Place them on a baking sheet and bake for 15 minutes at 180 °C.
  6. Next, bake at 200 °C for about 7 minutes, with the oven door ajar: this will ensure the amaretti cookies remain soft in the center.

The bill

Soft amaretti

  • 180 g of blanched almonds$1.65
  • 20 g of blanched bitter almonds$0.18
  • 50 g of powdered sugar$0.19
  • 130 g of powdered sugar$0.17
  • 2 egg whites, lightly beaten$0.80
  • 1 vanilla packet$0.05
  • sugar to coat$0.12

Total$3.16

that's $0.53 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Nutrition per serving

Calories419 kcal
Fat19.1 g
Saturated fat1.8 g
Carbohydrates49.1 g
Sugars47.7 g
Fiber3.3 g
Protein9.3 g
Salt0.07 g

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 180 g of blanched almonds
  • 20 g of blanched bitter almonds
  • 50 g of powdered sugar
  • 130 g of powdered sugar
  • 2 egg whites, lightly beaten
  • 1 vanilla packet
  • 1 small pinch of salt
  • sugar to coat

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating

On our Facebook page

0 reactions · 0 comments

Comment on Facebook ↗