Snickerbroodje, chocolate peanut toast

Snickerbroodje, chocolate peanut toast

Main dishes

A sandwich inspired by the Snickers bar: one slice of bread spread with chocolate spread, the other with peanut butter, then closed and cut in half.

Enlarge photo

At a glance: serves 2 people, 2 min prep, no cooking, difficulty: easy, about $0.33 per person, 277 kcal per serving.

↓ Jump to recipe

The “snickerbroodje” is the spreadable version of the famous chocolate bar. It can be prepared in just a few minutes, without any cooking required.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time2 min
  • Cook time—
  • Total2 min
  • DifficultyEasy
  • CostBudget
  • Calories277 kcal/serving
  • Cooking methodNo-cook preparation
  • Estimated cost$0.66 $0.33 / serving Estimated price; varies by store.
  • Vegetarian

Ingredients

2 people
  • $0.29
  • $0.24
  • $0.13

Prices from US supermarkets.

Directions

  1. Place the two slices of bread on a plate or cutting board. ≈ 3 min
  2. Open the jars of chocolate spread and peanut butter. ≈ 3 min
  3. Spread a slice of chocolate-flavored dough on one slice of bread, and a slice of peanut butter on the other. ≈ 3 min
  4. Place the two slices on top of each other, then cut the whole thing in half. ≈ 8 min
  5. You will receive two snickerbroodjes. Enjoy your meal. ≈ 3 min

The bill

Snickerbroodje, chocolate peanut toast

  • 2 slices of bread$0.29
  • Chocolate spread$0.24
  • peanut butter$0.13

Total$0.66

that's $0.33 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Nutrition per serving

Calories277 kcal
Fat12.9 g
Saturated fat3 g
Carbohydrates31.4 g
Sugars10.6 g
Fiber2.2 g
Protein7 g
Salt0.62 g

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 2 slices of bread
  • Chocolate spread
  • peanut butter

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating