Snickerbroodje, chocolate peanut toast
A sandwich inspired by the Snickers bar: one slice of bread spread with chocolate spread, the other with peanut butter, then closed and cut in half.
At a glance: serves 2 people, 2 min prep, no cooking, difficulty: easy, about $0.33 per person, 277 kcal per serving.
The “snickerbroodje” is the spreadable version of the famous chocolate bar. It can be prepared in just a few minutes, without any cooking required.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time2 min
- Cook time—
- Total2 min
- DifficultyEasy
- CostBudget
- Calories277 kcal/serving
- Cooking methodNo-cook preparation
- Estimated cost$0.66 $0.33 / serving Estimated price; varies by store.
- Vegetarian
Ingredients
people
- $0.29
- $0.24
- $0.13
Prices from US supermarkets.
Directions
- Place the two slices of bread on a plate or cutting board. ≈ 3 min
- Open the jars of chocolate spread and peanut butter. ≈ 3 min
- Spread a slice of chocolate-flavored dough on one slice of bread, and a slice of peanut butter on the other. ≈ 3 min
- Place the two slices on top of each other, then cut the whole thing in half. ≈ 8 min
- You will receive two snickerbroodjes. Enjoy your meal. ≈ 3 min
The bill
Snickerbroodje, chocolate peanut toast
- 2 slices of bread$0.29
- Chocolate spread$0.24
- peanut butter$0.13
Total$0.66
that's $0.33 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
Nutrition per serving
| Calories | 277 kcal |
|---|---|
| Fat | 12.9 g |
| Saturated fat | 3 g |
| Carbohydrates | 31.4 g |
| Sugars | 10.6 g |
| Fiber | 2.2 g |
| Protein | 7 g |
| Salt | 0.62 g |
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.