Shakshuka, eggs poached in tomato sauce
Eggs cooked in a tomato sauce with garlic, onion, and green bell pepper. A simple and comforting dish, perfect for breakfast or dinner.
At a glance: serves 4 people, 30 min total (15 min prep and 15 min cook time), difficulty: easy, about $2.73 per person, 232 kcal per serving.
A dish from North Africa and the Middle East where eggs are cooked directly in a flavorful tomato sauce.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time15 min
- Cook time15 min
- Total30 min
- DifficultyEasy
- CostBudget
- Calories232 kcal/serving
- Cooking methodFrying in a pan
- Estimated cost$10.93 $2.73 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
- Vegetarian
- Gluten-free
- Low lactose
Ingredients
people
- $2.00
- $7.54
- $0.27
- $0.28
- $0.54
- $0.03
- $0.27
Prices from US supermarkets for 6 of 7 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Finely chop the onion and mince the garlic. Sauté the onion and garlic in a little olive oil, then add the tomatoes, green pepper, salt, and black pepper. Cook until the vegetables are tender.
- Next, crack the eggs directly into the frying pan and let them cook.
The bill
Shakshuka, eggs poached in tomato sauce
- 4 to 6 eggs$2.00
- 4 to 5 tomatoes, chopped$7.54
- 3 cloves of garlic$0.27
- 1 onion$0.28
- olive oil$0.54
- salt$0.03
- black pepper$0.27
Total$10.93
that's $2.73 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
Nutrition per serving
| Calories | 232 kcal |
|---|---|
| Fat | 17.8 g |
| Saturated fat | 3.4 g |
| Carbohydrates | 7.6 g |
| Sugars | 5.7 g |
| Fiber | 2.2 g |
| Protein | 9.3 g |
| Salt | 0.22 g |
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.