Sgabei, Italian fried dough strips
These are yeast-based dough strips, fried in olive oil and seasoned with salt immediately after cooking. They are a simple Italian appetizer, best enjoyed…
At a glance: serves 4 people, 2 hr 45 min total (20 min prep, 10 min cook time and 2 hr 15 min resting), difficulty: easy, about $1.79 per person, 466 kcal per serving.
These thin strips of dough, which have been fried and seasoned, are served warm and are a popular appetizer.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time20 min
- Cook time10 min
- Resting2 hr 15 min
- Total2 hr 45 min
- DifficultyEasy
- CostBudget
- Calories466 kcal/serving
- Cooking methodFrying
- Estimated cost$7.14 $1.79 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
- Vegetarian
- Vegan
Ingredients
- $0.64
- $1.10
- $0.03
- $5.37
Prices from US supermarkets for 3 of 4 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Dissolve the yeast in warm water with a pinch of salt. Place the flour in a mound on the work surface and pour the yeast-water mixture into the center. ≈ 3 min
- Knead the dough, then let it rise for one to one and a half hours. ≈ 3 min
- Roll out the dough and cut it into strips, approximately 3 cm wide and 15 to 30 cm long. Let them rest for about 45 minutes.
- Fry the strips in hot oil until they are golden brown. Drain them, pat them dry, and serve with a sprinkle of salt.
The bill
Sgabei, Italian fried dough strips
- 400 g of flour$0.64
- 20 g of baker’s yeast$1.10
- a pinch of salt$0.03
- 50 cl of extra virgin olive oil for frying$5.37
Total$7.14
that's $1.79 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
Nutrition per serving
| Calories | 466 kcal |
|---|---|
| Fat | 12.8 g |
| Saturated fat | 1.8 g |
| Carbohydrates | 72.2 g |
| Sugars | 1.5 g |
| Fiber | 4.8 g |
| Protein | 12.2 g |
| Salt | 0.04 g |
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.