Sea Breeze, vodka, cranberry and grapefruit

Sea Breeze, vodka, cranberry and grapefruit

Drinks

A refreshing long drink made with vodka, cranberry juice, and grapefruit juice, with a hint of lime. Serve very cold over crushed ice.

Enlarge photo

At a glance: serves 1 people, 5 min prep, no cooking, difficulty: easy, about $2.28 per person, 320 kcal per serving.

↓ Jump to recipe

The Sea Breeze is a refreshing cocktail made with cranberry and grapefruit juice, and vodka. It’s best enjoyed chilled, especially during the summer months.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time5 min
  • Cook time—
  • Total5 min
  • DifficultyEasy
  • CostBudget
  • Calories320 kcal/serving
  • Cooking methodDirect preparation in a glass
  • Estimated cost$2.28 $2.28 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.

Ingredients

1 people
  • $0.59
  • $0.69
  • $0.29
  • $0.71

Prices from US supermarkets for 3 of 4 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Fill a highball glass or tumbler about three-quarters full with crushed ice. ≈ 10 min
  2. Pour in the vodka, grapefruit juice, and cranberry juice. ≈ 3 min
  3. Add a piece of lime. ≈ 3 min
  4. Stir a bit more to ensure everything is well combined. ≈ 4 min

The bill

Sea Breeze, vodka, cranberry and grapefruit

  • 5 cl of vodka$0.59
  • 5 cl of cranberry juice$0.69
  • 7 cl of grapefruit juice$0.29
  • a piece of sandpaper$0.71

Total$2.28

that's $2.28 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Nutrition per serving

Calories320 kcal
Fat0.5 g
Saturated fat0.1 g
Carbohydrates43.3 g
Sugars41.1 g
Fiber4.9 g
Protein1.1 g
Salt0.01 g

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 5 cl of vodka
  • 5 cl of cranberry juice
  • 7 cl of grapefruit juice
  • a piece of sandpaper
  • shaved ice

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating