Cocktail: vodka and fresh orange juice

Screwdriver, vodka and fresh orange juice

Drinks

A quick cocktail: vodka and fresh orange juice over ice, garnished with an orange slice. A simple summer aperitif, best served very cold.

Enlarge photo

At a glance: serves 1 people, 5 min prep, no cooking, difficulty: easy, about $0.88 per person, 147 kcal per serving.

↓ Jump to recipe

The Screwdriver is a simple cocktail, consisting only of vodka and orange juice. It is prepared directly in the serving glass.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time5 min
  • Cook time—
  • Total5 min
  • DifficultyEasy
  • CostBudget
  • Calories147 kcal/serving
  • Cooking methodDirect preparation in a glass
  • Estimated cost$0.88 $0.88 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.

Ingredients

1 people
  • $0.46
  • $0.29
  • $0.13

Prices from US supermarkets for 2 of 3 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Place the ice cubes in a glass. ≈ 3 min
  2. Pour in the vodka. ≈ 3 min
  3. Serve with orange juice. ≈ 3 min
  4. Stir well. ≈ 4 min
  5. Decorate the glass with an orange slice. ≈ 2 min

The bill

Screwdriver, vodka and fresh orange juice

  • 4 cl of vodka$0.46
  • 8 cl of freshly squeezed orange juice$0.29
  • an orange slice$0.13

Total$0.88

that's $0.88 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Nutrition per serving

Calories147 kcal
Fat0.1 g
Saturated fat0 g
Carbohydrates10.6 g
Sugars10.5 g
Fiber1.2 g
Protein0.8 g
Salt0.01 g

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 4 cl of vodka
  • 8 cl of freshly squeezed orange juice
  • an orange slice
  • ice cubes

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating