Screwdriver, vodka and fresh orange juice
A quick cocktail: vodka and fresh orange juice over ice, garnished with an orange slice. A simple summer aperitif, best served very cold.
At a glance: serves 1 people, 5 min prep, no cooking, difficulty: easy, about $0.88 per person, 147 kcal per serving.
The Screwdriver is a simple cocktail, consisting only of vodka and orange juice. It is prepared directly in the serving glass.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time5 min
- Cook time—
- Total5 min
- DifficultyEasy
- CostBudget
- Calories147 kcal/serving
- Cooking methodDirect preparation in a glass
- Estimated cost$0.88 $0.88 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
Ingredients
people
- $0.46
- $0.29
- $0.13
Prices from US supermarkets for 2 of 3 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Place the ice cubes in a glass. ≈ 3 min
- Pour in the vodka. ≈ 3 min
- Serve with orange juice. ≈ 3 min
- Stir well. ≈ 4 min
- Decorate the glass with an orange slice. ≈ 2 min
The bill
Screwdriver, vodka and fresh orange juice
- 4 cl of vodka$0.46
- 8 cl of freshly squeezed orange juice$0.29
- an orange slice$0.13
Total$0.88
that's $0.88 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
Nutrition per serving
| Calories | 147 kcal |
|---|---|
| Fat | 0.1 g |
| Saturated fat | 0 g |
| Carbohydrates | 10.6 g |
| Sugars | 10.5 g |
| Fiber | 1.2 g |
| Protein | 0.8 g |
| Salt | 0.01 g |
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.