Schuimpjes, little crunchy meringues
These are small, crispy and light meringue-like sweets, made with egg whites and sugar. They have very few ingredients and are easy to prepare, making the…
At a glance: serves 20 people, 1 hr total (15 min prep and 45 min cook time), difficulty: easy, about $0.14 per person, 27 kcal per serving.
These light and sweet meringue cookies are perfect for celebrations. They are made with very few ingredients, primarily whipped egg whites.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time15 min
- Cook time45 min
- Total1 hr
- DifficultyEasy
- CostBudget
- Calories27 kcal/serving
- Cooking methodBaking at a low temperature
- Estimated cost$2.71 $0.14 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
- Vegetarian
Ingredients
- $1.73
- $0.80
- $0.11
- $0.07
Prices from US supermarkets for 2 of 4 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Place one or two sheets of aluminum foil or parchment paper (without grease) on the baking sheet, grease them lightly, and then sprinkle with flour. ≈ 3 min
- Preheat the oven to 100 °C.
- Whip the egg whites in a clean, grease-free bowl until stiff peaks form. Gradually add the salt and sugar. ≈ 4 min
- Fill a piping bag with the prepared mixture, using a large, ridged piping nozzle, and create small, round or elongated peaks on the baking sheet.
- Slide the plate slightly underneath the middle of the oven and then carefully open the door using a small wooden wedge.
- Cook for approximately 45 minutes, or until the schuimpjes are dry.
The bill
Schuimpjes, little crunchy meringues
- butter and flour for paper$1.73
- 2 egg whites$0.80
- 75 to 100g of granulated sugar or brown sugar$0.11
- 1 to 2 packets of vanilla sugar, or 2 teaspoons of instant coffee$0.07
Total$2.71
that's $0.14 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
Nutrition per serving
| Calories | 27 kcal |
|---|---|
| Fat | 0.5 g |
| Saturated fat | 0.1 g |
| Carbohydrates | 5 g |
| Sugars | 4.9 g |
| Fiber | 0 g |
| Protein | 0.6 g |
| Salt | 0.02 g |
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.