Rulltårta, Swedish jam roll
Swedish “roll cake”: a light, airy cake made with beaten eggs, baked for just 5 minutes in a very hot oven, then flipped onto a sugar surface, spread with…
At a glance: serves 6 people, 20 min total (15 min prep and 5 min cook time), difficulty: easy, about $0.47 per person, 324 kcal per serving.
Apple pie is a simple and comforting recipe that will please both children and adults. With its crisp apples and golden caramel, it is perfect for an autumn or winter dessert.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time15 min
- Cook time5 min
- Total20 min
- DifficultyEasy
- CostBudget
- Calories324 kcal/serving
- Cooking methodfour
- Estimated cost$2.83 $0.47 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
- Vegetarian
Ingredients
- $1.20
- $0.27
- $0.32
- $0.09
- $0.05
- $0.12
- $0.78
Prices from US supermarkets for 5 of 7 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Preheat the oven to 250 °C. Line two baking sheets with parchment paper and sprinkle one with sugar.
- Whisk the sugar and eggs together until the mixture is very light and fluffy, then fold in the flour, baking powder, and milk. ≈ 4 min
- Spread the dough evenly on the baking sheet and bake for 5 minutes.
- Immediately flip the biscuit over onto the sweet side, remove the paper, spread with jam, and roll it up. ≈ 10 min
The bill
Rulltårta, Swedish jam roll
- 3 eggs$1.20
- 2 dl of sugar (170 g)$0.27
- 2 dl of flour (120 g)$0.32
- 2 teaspoons of baking powder$0.09
- 0.5 dl of milk$0.05
- sugar for the baking sheet$0.12
- jam for filling$0.78
Total$2.83
that's $0.47 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
Nutrition per serving
| Calories | 324 kcal |
|---|---|
| Fat | 3 g |
| Saturated fat | 0.8 g |
| Carbohydrates | 66.2 g |
| Sugars | 42.2 g |
| Fiber | 1.4 g |
| Protein | 6.9 g |
| Salt | 0.1 g |
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.