Rosenbröd, Swedish cross-scored rolls
Swedish milk bread: a yeasted dough made with margarine, cut in a cross shape with scissors to open like a rose, then baked and sprinkled with poppy seeds…
At a glance: serves 32 people, 1 hr 40 min total (30 min prep, 10 min cook time and 1 hr resting), difficulty: easy, about $0.30 per person, 214 kcal per serving.
Rosenbröd are enjoyed for breakfast or as a snack, and they stay fresh for about a week. The cross-shaped cut allows them to puff up and resemble a rose during baking.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time30 min
- Cook time10 min
- Resting1 hr
- Total1 hr 40 min
- DifficultyEasy
- CostBudget
- Calories214 kcal/serving
- Cooking methodfour
- Estimated cost$9.55 $0.30 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
- Vegetarian
Ingredients
- $0.50
- $0.20
- $0.17
- $0.04
- $2.00
- $0.02
- $0.40
- $6.22
Prices from US supermarkets for 4 of 8 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Melt the margarine in a saucepan, then add the milk and heat to 37 °C.
- Sprinkle the yeast into a mixing bowl, pour in the liquid, and mix well. ≈ 4 min
- Add the sugar, salt, and most of the flour, and work with a spoon until the dough comes away from the sides of the bowl. ≈ 3 min
- Turn it out onto a clean work surface, add the remaining flour, and knead until it is smooth and no longer sticky. ≈ 10 min
- Place it back in the mixing bowl, cover with a cloth, and let it rise for 30 minutes.
- Divide the dough into 4 parts, roll each part into a sausage shape, then cut each sausage into 8 pieces and form into balls. Place them on a greased baking sheet. ≈ 10 min
- Cut a cross on the top of each ball with scissors and let it dry for 30 minutes under a cloth.
- Preheat the oven to 225-250 °C. Brush with beaten egg and sprinkle with poppy seeds or sesame seeds.
- Bake in the middle of the oven for 8 to 10 minutes.
The bill
Rosenbröd, Swedish cross-scored rolls
- 5 dl of milk$0.50
- 25 g of fresh yeast$0.20
- 50 g of margarine$0.17
- 1 teaspoon of salt$0.04
- 12 to 13 dl of wheat flour (approximately 800 g)$2.00
- 1 tablespoon of sugar or syrup$0.02
- 1 egg, beaten, for browning$0.40
- Poppy or sesame seeds$6.22
Total$9.55
that's $0.30 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
Nutrition per serving
| Calories | 214 kcal |
|---|---|
| Fat | 6.3 g |
| Saturated fat | 0.9 g |
| Carbohydrates | 30.8 g |
| Sugars | 2.2 g |
| Fiber | 2.5 g |
| Protein | 7 g |
| Salt | 0.04 g |
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.